11,145,731 US VINs16,875,657 Dutch plates3,603,918 businesses in 233 countries
English
AfrikaansAzərbaycancaBahasa IndonesiaBahasa MelayuCatalàČeštinaDanskDeutschEestiEnglishEspañolFilipinoFrançaisGaeilgeHrvatskiÍslenskaItalianoKiswahiliLatviešuLietuviųMagyarMaltiNederlandsNorskOʻzbekchaPolskiPortuguês (Brasil)Português (Portugal)RomânăShqipSlovenčinaSlovenščinaSrpskiSuomiSvenskaTiếng ViệtTürkçeΕλληνικάБеларускаяБългарскиКыргызчаҚазақшаМакедонскиМонголРусскийУкраїнськаქართულიՀայերենעבריתاردوالعربيةفارسیनेपालीहिन्दीবাংলাதமிழ்සිංහලไทยລາວမြန်မာខ្មែរ한국어日本語简体中文繁體中文
Check a VIN

Hengoed

41 automotive businesses in 8 kinds — 9.0 % of all listings in Caerphilly County Borough.

27Repair shops
4Car dealers
3Fuel stations
2Car washes

Where they are

Each dot is a business; driving schools are highlighted.

Repair shops 27

A.k motorsNew Roadcf82 8au
ASW Motors73 Griffin DriveCF82 6AB
Alkod Trade International UK Ltd.Unit 1 Tir Y Berth Industrial Estate, New RoadCF82 8AU
Anw Autos10 MAIN ROADCF82 7RN
Autocare Hengoed
Autocolour Vehicle RepairsUNIT 2A, CAERPHILLY ROADCF82 7EP
Autocolour Vehicle Repairsunit 2a Coopers Court ystrad Mynach cf82 7epCf82 7ep
Aws Welding4 DAVIES STREETCF82 8AD
Dainton Bros Motor EngineersR/o, Brynavon TerraceCF82 7LZ
Glan-Y-Nant Garage & RepairsNew Road Tir-Y-BerthCF82 8
Indigo-GT Performance Ltd.1-4 Hazel Close Dyffryn Business Park Ystrad MynachCF82 7UB
Indigo-gt Automotive4 PARK ROADCF82 7LW

All 27 repair shops in Hengoed

Car dealers 4

F C Brooks & Sons Removals And storageUnit 2B, East RoadCF82 7SU
New Road Motors
Sld AutosUnit 3a West RdCF82 7SW
Spear Auto Services LtdCommercial StCF82 7DY

All 4 car dealers in Hengoed

Fuel stations 3

Gas KANZUnit 3b west road penallta ind estCf82 7sw
Profess LPG LTDUnit 2, West Road, Penallta Industrial EstateCF82 7SW
Tesco CafeNew Road, Ystrad MynachCF82 7DP

All 3 fuel stations in Hengoed

Car washes 2

Adam's Hand Car Wash and Valeting ServiceA472CF82 7PT
Ilr Mobile Valeting – Car Valeting & Interior Cleaning South Wales26 GREENHILL PLACECF82 8EN

Driving schools 2

Howells Training6-8 East RdCF82 7SU
Stephen Arnold's School Of Motoring52 Derwendeg AvenueCF82 7HR

Tyre shops 1

Alkod Tyres & Exhausts Ltd (kts)5, NEW ROADCF82 8AU

Inspection stations 1

AutocareThe SquareCF82 8BT

Parts stores 1

CartakebackCardiff RoadCF82 8AU

Share

KindHengoedCaerphilly County Borough%United Kingdom
Repair shops2718015.068,661
Car dealers4725.633,928
Fuel stations3427.113,004
Car washes2267.79,356
Driving schools2287.19,628
Tyre shops1333.07,958
Inspection stations1333.3567
Parts stores1205.07,741

% = Hengoed / Caerphilly County Borough

Nearby towns

CityRegionBusinesseskm
Ystrad MynachCaerphilly County Borough41.8
BlackwoodCaerphilly County Borough962.8
PontllanfraithCaerphilly County Borough63.0
Aber-bargoedCaerphilly County Borough43.7
NelsonCaerphilly County Borough43.8
TreharrisCaerphilly County Borough74.0
BargoedCaerphilly County Borough234.4
TreharrisMerthyr Tydfil County Borough105.4

Overture Maps Places (release 2026-10-21.0) · CDLA Permissive 2.0 / Apache 2.0 / CC0

MOT test stations 11

11 garages in Hengoed are approved by DVSA to carry out MOT tests, all of them on cars; 5 also test larger vans up to 3,500 kg.

StationAddressPostcodeClasses
AutocareThe Square, Hospital RD, PenpedairheolCF82 8BT4
Caerphilly County Borough CouncilFleet Management, Unit B4 Tir-Y-Berth, New RoadCF82 8NR4, 5, 7
Cefn Hengoed Garage37 Hengoed Avenue, Cefn HengoedCF82 7HX4
Colin Price CarsMaesycwmmer Service Station, Main Road, MaesycwmmerCF82 7PT4
Dainton Bros Motor EngineersBrynavon TerraceCF82 7LZ4
KJM (Autos) LimitedClearway Service Station, Church Road, PenpedairheolCF82 8GD4, 7
Penallta Mots and ServicingUnit 4 Penallta Ind Est, East RD, Ystrad MynachCF82 7QZ4, 7
Sld Auto RepairsUnit 4, West Road, Penallta Indstrial EstateCF82 7SW4
Spear Auto Services LtdCommercial St, Ystrad MynachCF82 7DY4, 5, 7
W T Motors55 Gilfach StCF82 8LS4
Ystrad Service CentreUnit 1 - 4 Hazel Close, Dyffryn Business Park, Ystrad MynachCF82 7UB4, 5, 7

DVSA, Active MOT test stations (September 2026) · Open Government Licence v3.0 · classes: 1–2 motorcycles, 3 three-wheelers, 4 cars and vans up to 3,000 kg, 5 vehicles with more than 12 passenger seats, 7 goods vehicles 3,000–3,500 kg