11,145,731 US VINs16,875,657 Dutch plates3,603,918 businesses in 233 countries
English
AfrikaansAzərbaycancaBahasa IndonesiaBahasa MelayuCatalàČeštinaDanskDeutschEestiEnglishEspañolFilipinoFrançaisGaeilgeHrvatskiÍslenskaItalianoKiswahiliLatviešuLietuviųMagyarMaltiNederlandsNorskOʻzbekchaPolskiPortuguês (Brasil)Português (Portugal)RomânăShqipSlovenčinaSlovenščinaSrpskiSuomiSvenskaTiếng ViệtTürkçeΕλληνικάБеларускаяБългарскиКыргызчаҚазақшаМакедонскиМонголРусскийУкраїнськаქართულიՀայերենעבריתاردوالعربيةفارسیनेपालीहिन्दीবাংলাதமிழ்සිංහලไทยລາວမြန်မာខ្មែរ한국어日本語简体中文繁體中文
Check a VIN

Tavistock

44 automotive businesses in 11 kinds — 1.3 % of all listings in Devon.

21Repair shops
8Car dealers
3Fuel stations
3Tyre shops

Where they are

Each dot is a business; driving schools are highlighted.

Repair shops 21

Abbey GarageUnit C3,Pitts Cleave Industrial Estate, Union Mine RdPL19 0NS
Ats Euromaster Tavistock2 PARKWOOD ROADPL19 0HQ
C J Auto Services15 PLYMOUTH ROADPL19 8AU
C J Auto Servicesindustrial estate, Unit 15 Plymouth RdPL19 9QN
Devon AutosWestbridge Industrial Estate Unit 6PL19 8DG
GMS Bodyworks
Hillside RoverUnit 3 Parade Business Park, Pixon LanePL19 9RQ
Leisure Van Services20 Priory ClosePL19 9DH
M & C White Motor Engineers7 Pixon LnPL19 8DH
M KellyWestbridge Industrial Est Unit 6PL19 8DG
Mark Kelly 4x4 Services Ltd.Unit 4 Pitts Cleave QuarryPL19 0NT
Pittstop Motor ServicesPitts Cleave Industrial Estate, Unit 1, Pitts Cleave Quarry rdPL19 0NT

All 21 repair shops in Tavistock

Car dealers 8

Bateman and Lynch Carsunit 9, retail park, Plymouth RdPL19 9QN
Drb Car Sales10 FORD STREETPL19 8DY
Drb Car Sales9 FORD STREETPL19 8DY
K and M Car Sales LtdUnit 1 and 2, Antex Park, Westbridge Industrial EstatePL19 8DE
M a Car Sales19 Deacons GreenPL19 8
South West Motor CompanyPitts Cleave Industrial Estate, Unit B Rowden Wood RdPL19 0NU
Tavistock Motor CompanyPixon LnPL19 8DH
We Buy Any Car128-130 Plymouth RoadPL19 9DS

All 8 car dealers in Tavistock

Fuel stations 3

MurcoCARR'S GARAGE, COLLACOMBE DOWN, LAMERTONPL19 8SD
TEXACO Station · TexacoPL198BZ
Tavistock Service Station75 Plymouth RoadPL19 8BZ

All 3 fuel stations in Tavistock

Tyre shops 3

ProtyreUnit 23, Plymouth Road Ind EstPL19 9QN
Tavistock Tyres · ProtyreInd Est, Unit 23 Plymouth RdPL19 9QN
Tyre And Wheel Services LtdUnit 1, Three OaksPL19 8NX

All 3 tyre shops in Tavistock

Driving schools 2

Dartmoor Motorcycle Training1 Parade Business Park, Off Pixon LanePL19 9RQ
PaulsomPaul's School Of Motoring, Pixon LanePL19 8DH

Car washes 2

Hand Car Wash and valeting centre154 Plymouth RdPL19 9DS
MFG Car Care CentrePlymouth RoadPL19 9DS

Parts stores 1

Alan Skuse - Car, Van & Truck Parts Ltd.Unit C, Crelake Ind Est, Pixon LanePL19 9AZ

Tuning & customisation 1

Powerflow Exhausts · Powerflow Exhausts UKUnit 5, Westbridge Industrial Estate, TyremarksPL19 8DE

Rental & leasing 1

Rentafford Car, Van and Minibus Rentals11, Plymouth Road Industrial EstatePL19 9QN

Body shops 1

Tavistock Car Body Repair26 PLYMOUTH ROADPL19 8AU

Auto glass 1

The-sash-man2 EDGCUMBE TERRACEPL19 0PE

Share

KindTavistockDevon%United Kingdom
Repair shops211,4071.568,661
Car dealers86171.333,928
Fuel stations32681.113,004
Tyre shops31432.17,958
Driving schools21841.19,628
Car washes21591.39,356
Parts stores11440.77,741
Tuning & customisation1492.02,509
Rental & leasing1881.15,568
Body shops11180.85,313
Auto glass1234.31,523

% = Tavistock / Devon

Nearby towns

CityRegionBusinesseskm
YelvertonDevon145.9
GunnislakeCornwall106.1
Kelly BrayCornwall312.1
CallingtonCornwall3612.5
LiftonDevon914.2
SaltashCornwall7215.4
PlymouthDevon69517.6
SaltramDevon817.8

Overture Maps Places (release 2026-10-21.0) · CDLA Permissive 2.0 / Apache 2.0 / CC0

MOT test stations 10

10 garages in Tavistock are approved by DVSA to carry out MOT tests, all of them on cars; 3 also test larger vans up to 3,500 kg and 2 test motorcycles.

StationAddressPostcodeClasses
Abbey GarageUnit C3, Union Mine Road, Pitts Cleave Industrial EstatePL19 0NS4
DRB Car Sales LimitedUnit 2, Plot 3 Pitts Cleave Quarry, Pitts CleavePL19 0NT4, 5, 7
K and M MOT CentreUnit 3 Antex Park, Westbridge Industrial EstatePL19 8DE4
Mark Kelly 4x4 Services Ltd.Unit 4, Pitts Cleave QuarryPL19 0NT4
Pixon Lane Garage LimitedPixon LanePL19 9AZ4
S J P Motor ServicesUnit 3 the Trading Centre, Westbridge Industrial EstatePL19 8DE4, 5, 7
South West Motor CompanyUnit B Rowden Wood Road, Pitts Cleave Industrial EstatePL19 0NU4
Tavistock TyresUnit 23, Plymouth Road Industrial EstatePL19 9QN1, 2, 4
Tyre and Wheel ServicesUnit 1 Three Oaks, Gulworthy, TavistockPL19 8NX4, 7
Westbridge Motor ServicesUnit 2B, Lower Westbridge Industrial Estate, TavistockPL19 8DE1, 2, 4

DVSA, Active MOT test stations (September 2026) · Open Government Licence v3.0 · classes: 1–2 motorcycles, 3 three-wheelers, 4 cars and vans up to 3,000 kg, 5 vehicles with more than 12 passenger seats, 7 goods vehicles 3,000–3,500 kg