11,145,731 US VINs16,875,657 Dutch plates3,603,918 businesses in 233 countries
English
AfrikaansAzərbaycancaBahasa IndonesiaBahasa MelayuCatalàČeštinaDanskDeutschEestiEnglishEspañolFilipinoFrançaisGaeilgeHrvatskiÍslenskaItalianoKiswahiliLatviešuLietuviųMagyarMaltiNederlandsNorskOʻzbekchaPolskiPortuguês (Brasil)Português (Portugal)RomânăShqipSlovenčinaSlovenščinaSrpskiSuomiSvenskaTiếng ViệtTürkçeΕλληνικάБеларускаяБългарскиКыргызчаҚазақшаМакедонскиМонголРусскийУкраїнськаქართულიՀայերենעבריתاردوالعربيةفارسیनेपालीहिन्दीবাংলাதமிழ்සිංහලไทยລາວမြန်မာខ្មែរ한국어日本語简体中文繁體中文
Check a VIN

Seaham

49 automotive businesses in 9 kinds — 4.1 % of all listings in County Durham.

19Repair shops
8Car dealers
7Fuel stations
4Motorcycle shops

Where they are

Each dot is a business; driving schools are highlighted.

Repair shops 19

A T MotorsBank Head StSR7 0BP
A19 CaravansUNIT B1, COLD HESLEDON IND ESTSR7 8ST
Ashcroft Car CentreStrangford RdSR7 8QE
Automobil SMART NEMobile To youSR7 7XR
C & S12 STATION ROADSR7 0AA
Car Key Pro (seaham) - Emergency Call Outs Only1 THE AVENUESR7 9JB
Cms21 GREEN STREETSR7 7HL
Ferguson Motor RepairsMary StSR7 7JT
G.a. Autos6 PARK VIEWSR7 0HR
Hi Performance 3South TerraceSR7 7HN
Joseph Metcalf & SonsEastmoor RoadSR7 9DA
Kingfisher Garage11, Kingfisher Industrial Estate, Station RdSR7 0AY

All 19 repair shops in Seaham

Car dealers 8

D H Car SalesUnit 1, Kingfisher Industrial Estate, Station RdSR7 0AY
K.A Car SalesSTRANGFORD ROADSR7 8QE
PM CarsEnterprise House, 13B Enterprise CtSR7 0PS
Pilote CarsUnit 4, Workshops, 5 Hall Dene WaySR7 0PY
Seaham Auto Services21 Tempest RdSR7 7AX
Sell My Motor CarEnterprise House, Enterprise CtSR7 0PS
We Buy Any CarPod on Car ParkSR7 7DR
Woodland Global Ltd.Unit 2 Woodland House, Hall Dene WaySR7 0PU

All 8 car dealers in Seaham

Fuel stations 7

Cliff House · JET21 Tempest RdSR7 7AX
Easington ServicesA19, A19SR7 8SS
EssoStockton Road, SeahamSR7 8ER
GEM MURTONPIT STOP GARAGE, DURHAM PLACESR7 9JA
JET21 TEMPEST RDSR7 7AX
ShellDurham PlaceSR7 9JA
ShellA19SR7 8SS

All 7 fuel stations in Seaham

Motorcycle shops 4

CD Squared Bikers15 Boulmer LeaSR7 7WL
Dalton motorsunits 7&8, Cold Hesledon site4SR7 8ST
James Price Motorcycles NE LtdUnit 6, Byron HouseSR7 0PY
Jpmotorcycles Ne LtdUNIT 6, HALL DENE WAYSR7 0PY

All 4 motorcycle shops in Seaham

Tyre shops 3

Fleet 1st LtdUnit 5, Site 4SR78ST
LJM TyresUnit 14, Byron House Hall, 42 Dene WaySR7 0PY
Ljm TyresUnit 14, Byron House Hall, 42 Dene WaySR7 0PY

All 3 tyre shops in Seaham

Car washes 2

D Q M Valeters19 Shinwell TerraceSR7 9EN
Squeaky Clean Auto Valeting3 TOPAZ STREETSR7 8BW

Rental & leasing 2

K & K Wedding Cars19 HESLEDON WALKSR7 9LS
Music shopChurch St, Murton,SR7 9HU

Body shops 2

Mainline GarageOld Strangford RoadSR7 8QE
Phoenix Body and PaintSite 4, Unit 1, Cold Hesledon Industrial EstateSR7 8ST

Driving schools 2

Peter Williams Driver TrainingDerwent CloseSR7 7BT
Simon Bell Driving SchoolStoneycroft WaySR7 7DG

Share

KindSeahamCounty Durham%United Kingdom
Repair shops195103.768,661
Car dealers81954.133,928
Fuel stations71185.913,004
Motorcycle shops43411.84,801
Tyre shops3694.37,958
Car washes2593.49,356
Rental & leasing2229.15,568
Body shops2316.55,313
Driving schools2742.79,628

% = Seaham / County Durham

Nearby towns

CityRegionBusinesseskm
SeatonCounty Durham31.5
MurtonCounty Durham32.8
RyhopeSunderland34.7
Hetton-Le-HoleSunderland66.2
SunderlandSunderland2847.5
Houghton-Le-SpringSunderland977.8
Easington VillageCounty Durham57.8
PeterleeCounty Durham818.4

Overture Maps Places (release 2026-10-21.0) · CDLA Permissive 2.0 / Apache 2.0 / CC0

MOT test stations 10

10 garages in Seaham are approved by DVSA to carry out MOT tests, all of them on cars; 2 also test larger vans up to 3,500 kg and 1 tests motorcycles.

StationAddressPostcodeClasses
A T MotorsBankhead StreetSR7 0BP1, 2, 4
Ashcrofts Car CentreStrangford Road, SeahamSR7 8QE4
D H Car SalesUnit 1-4, Kingfisher Industrial EstateSR7 0AY4
Dalton motorsSite 4, Unit 8, Cold Hesledon Industrial EstateSR7 8ST4, 7
Ferguson Motor RepairsMary StreetSR7 7JT4, 7
George Street GarageGeorge Street Industrial Estate, SeahamSR7 7SL4
Joseph Metcalf & SonsMoor Road Garage, East Moor Road, MurtonSR7 9DA4
S & M MotorsMurton Village Service Station, Station RoadSR7 9RN4
Seaham Auto Services21 Tempest RoadSR7 7AX4
The Garage SeahamSouth TerraceSR7 7HN4

DVSA, Active MOT test stations (September 2026) · Open Government Licence v3.0 · classes: 1–2 motorcycles, 3 three-wheelers, 4 cars and vans up to 3,000 kg, 5 vehicles with more than 12 passenger seats, 7 goods vehicles 3,000–3,500 kg