11,145,731 US VINs16,875,657 Dutch plates3,603,918 businesses in 233 countries
English
AfrikaansAzərbaycancaBahasa IndonesiaBahasa MelayuCatalàČeštinaDanskDeutschEestiEnglishEspañolFilipinoFrançaisGaeilgeHrvatskiÍslenskaItalianoKiswahiliLatviešuLietuviųMagyarMaltiNederlandsNorskOʻzbekchaPolskiPortuguês (Brasil)Português (Portugal)RomânăShqipSlovenčinaSlovenščinaSrpskiSuomiSvenskaTiếng ViệtTürkçeΕλληνικάБеларускаяБългарскиКыргызчаҚазақшаМакедонскиМонголРусскийУкраїнськаქართულიՀայերենעבריתاردوالعربيةفارسیनेपालीहिन्दीবাংলাதமிழ்සිංහලไทยລາວမြန်မာខ្មែរ한국어日本語简体中文繁體中文
Check a VIN

North Yorkshire

72 automotive businesses in 11 kinds — 4.0 % of all listings in North Yorkshire.

29Repair shops
11Fuel stations
10Car dealers
4Driving schools

Where they are

Each dot is a business; driving schools are highlighted.

Repair shops 29

AES YorkMoor Lane Industrial EstateYO61 1SR
Affordable Automotive SpecialistsNorthside Works, Bank Wood RdWF8 3DD
Amr AutosGreenhow Hill Farm/Pannerman LaTS9 6QF
Automoto racingUnit D, Manor FarmDL8 5QH
Autozunit 1, Brickyard farm, Camblesforth roadYO8 8ND
Bogg Brothers LtdGlenfield Works, East LuttonYO17 8TG
C Thompson ServicesLosky Farm, East Newton, OswaldkirkYO62 5YE
Chapman AutosUnit 4YO61 1SS
DPG Defenders5 Malton Road Chance croft yardYO62 6NT
Dan Clark ServicesDan Clark Services Unit 2, Nursery ParkYO7 4EG
ENSO AutomotiveENSO Automotive Deighton Grange FarmLS22 5HN
Fisher Autos ltdBrandish Bussiness park, Market Weighton RdYO8 5LE

All 29 repair shops in North Yorkshire

Fuel stations 11

BP · bpA6055 Great North Road, A1DL10 6NF
BP · bpMalton RdYO60 7SF
ESSO Station · EssoHG27AA
EssoSeamer RoadYO12 4LR
Exelby ServicesA19 NorthboundDL6 3JT
PARK DRAGON SERVICE STATION · ValeroSKIPTON ROADHG1 4PS
PENNY SCORTON SERVICE STATION · TexacoBROMPTON ROADDL10 6AB
ShellA1 Scotch CornerDL10 6PB
ShellInleby ArncliffeDL6 3JT
Simon York Car SalesUnit 2 Brick Yard, Brick Yard, BoroughbridgeYO51 9NS
TG BROMPTON ROAD · TexacoBROMPTON ROADDL6 2PX

All 11 fuel stations in North Yorkshire

Car dealers 10

Classic and Sportscar CentreCorner FarmYO17 8JB
Futura sports carsUnit 6, Firbank, N Moor RdYO61 3QE
Miller Car And Commercials LTDDoncaster RdYO8 8LA
Moore CarsUnit 6A, Killinghall Business Park, Ripon RdHG3 2BA
North Yorkshire CommercialsIndustrial EstateYO7 3HE
Osmotherley Car CentreClack Lane EndsDL6 3PN
Selby TVR Sports and ClassicsUnit 2, Lower Cold Hill Farm, Coldhill LnLS25 3EE
THC Car SalesPrimrose Bank FarmLA6 3NR
Vantage Toyota Knaresborough · TOYOTAYork Rd.HG5 0SS
Woodlands Cars LtdRoad Garage, Malton RdYO17 8LS

All 10 car dealers in North Yorkshire

Driving schools 4

AA Instructor Kay Wilson1 The Fairway, NorthallertonDL7 8AY
AA Instructor Michael Hemingway32 Percy Road, Hunmanby, FileyYO14 0NQ
Land Rover ExperienceYellison Farm Barns, Broughton Hall EstateBD23 3HS
MT Training Services · MT Training Services LimitedTockwith AirfieldYO26 7DW

All 4 driving schools in North Yorkshire

Motorcycle shops 4

AF RayspeedFive AcresYO17 8EN
Scotton Motorcycleslingerfield business park, Market Flat LnHG5 9JA
Topcliffe MotorbikesAlanbrooke Industrial Park, Station RdYO7 3SE
Total Biker AccessoriesUnit E, Manor FarmDL8 5QH

All 4 motorcycle shops in North Yorkshire

Parts stores 4

D&R TrailerfixRosewoodYO7 3PH
Ezee PartsUnits 5&6, High Roans House, Business ParkYO32 5TR
TrevesFarnham LnHG5 9JR
Various Truck PartsUnits 2-4, Beansheaf Industrial Park, Tofts Road, Kirby MispertonYO17 6BG

All 4 parts stores in North Yorkshire

Car washes 3

ADYtailing Car Valeting and DetailingUnit 1, Badger Bank Farm, A168HG5 0SE
BubblerunRiffa Service Station, Harrogate RdLS21 2PS
The Prestige Valet CompanyUnit 27, Blackwood Farm Business ParkYO8 5DB

All 3 car washes in North Yorkshire

Rental & leasing 2

Boss Van Hire LtdThe Old StationHG3 3BG
Madden Van Hire Ltd.Common LnYO8 8LB

Body shops 2

Hardcastle Coachworks LtdRiccall Industrial Estate, Market Weighton RdYO8 5LD
MSP AutopaintUnit 3 Lodge Farm, Lordship LnYO8 3RS

Tuning & customisation 2

Shadow Tinting StudioDunsforth Park, Garages, Mary LnYO26 9SA
eDub ServicesUnit 15, Ousegill Business Park, Carr Side RdYO26 9AE

Tyre shops 1

Dino’s TyresUnit 5, Grimescar FarmDL7 9LG

Share

KindNorth YorkshireNorth Yorkshire%United Kingdom
Repair shops297533.968,661
Fuel stations111656.713,004
Car dealers103532.833,928
Driving schools41063.89,628
Motorcycle shops4626.54,801
Parts stores4745.47,741
Car washes3783.89,356
Rental & leasing2395.15,568
Body shops2513.95,313
Tuning & customisation2219.52,509
Tyre shops1701.47,958

% = North Yorkshire / North Yorkshire

Nearby towns

CityRegionBusinesseskm
BoroughbridgeNorth Yorkshire44.5
RoecliffeNorth Yorkshire35.5
YorkNorth Yorkshire10911.3
RiponNorth Yorkshire7311.9
ScottonNorth Yorkshire413.0
ThirskNorth Yorkshire6613.1
KnaresboroughNorth Yorkshire6513.9
TockwithNorth Yorkshire416.3

Overture Maps Places (release 2026-10-21.0) · CDLA Permissive 2.0 / Apache 2.0 / CC0

MOT test stations 18

18 garages in North Yorkshire are approved by DVSA to carry out MOT tests, 17 of them on cars; 9 also test larger vans up to 3,500 kg and 4 test motorcycles.

StationAddressPostcodeClasses
Affordable Automotive SpecialistsNorthside Works, Bankwood RoadWF8 3DD4, 5, 7
Amr AutosGreenhow Hill Farm, Great AytonTS9 6QF4, 7
Automoto racingUnit D, Manor Farm, BellerbyDL8 5QH1, 2
Chapman AutosUnit 4 Tholthorpe Business Park, TholthorpeYO61 1SS4, 7
ENSO AutomotiveUnit 11 Deighton Grange FarmLS22 5HN4
Fisher Autos ltdMarket Weighton Road, BarlbyYO8 5LE1, 2, 4
Hackness GarageHacknessYO13 0JW4
Harveys Pickhill ltdCherry Beech Garage, PickhillYO7 4JG4, 5, 7
Kwik FitSt James Business ParkHG5 8PY4
Minskip Garage LtdMinskip, BoroughbridgeYO51 9JB4, 7
Moor Lane Autos LtdMoor Lane, OuseburnYO26 9TT4, 5, 7
North Cowton Service StationRichmond Road, North CowtonDL7 0HB4
Pulsar Body TechThe Old Forge, SneatonYO22 5HP4
Roger Clarke Motor EngineersUnit 1 the Sidings, Melmerby Junction, MelmerbyHG4 5EX4, 7
Simon Graeme Auto Service CentreUnit 1 Greystone Plain Lane, FelliscliffeHG3 2LY1, 2, 4, 5, 7
Thompson of NorthallertonOak Tree Garage, Darlington RoadDL6 2PA4, 7
Vantage Toyota KnaresboroughYork RoadHG5 0SS4
Vickers 4x4Unit 1, Blowhouse Industrial Park, Northallerton Road, Leeming BarDL7 9LQ1, 2, 3, 4

DVSA, Active MOT test stations (September 2026) · Open Government Licence v3.0 · classes: 1–2 motorcycles, 3 three-wheelers, 4 cars and vans up to 3,000 kg, 5 vehicles with more than 12 passenger seats, 7 goods vehicles 3,000–3,500 kg