11,145,731 US VINs16,875,657 Dutch plates3,603,918 businesses in 233 countries
English
AfrikaansAzərbaycancaBahasa IndonesiaBahasa MelayuCatalàČeštinaDanskDeutschEestiEnglishEspañolFilipinoFrançaisGaeilgeHrvatskiÍslenskaItalianoKiswahiliLatviešuLietuviųMagyarMaltiNederlandsNorskOʻzbekchaPolskiPortuguês (Brasil)Português (Portugal)RomânăShqipSlovenčinaSlovenščinaSrpskiSuomiSvenskaTiếng ViệtTürkçeΕλληνικάБеларускаяБългарскиКыргызчаҚазақшаМакедонскиМонголРусскийУкраїнськаქართულიՀայերենעבריתاردوالعربيةفارسیनेपालीहिन्दीবাংলাதமிழ்සිංහලไทยລາວမြန်မာខ្មែរ한국어日本語简体中文繁體中文
Check a VIN

Thame

50 automotive businesses in 11 kinds — 2.5 % of all listings in Oxford.

22Repair shops
7Car dealers
5Fuel stations
4Motorcycle shops

Where they are

Each dot is a business; driving schools are highlighted.

Repair shops 22

A M MTHISTLEY PIECE, 59 HIGH STREETOX9 7BS
Act on Dents31 Southern RdOX9 2EE
Applied Conservation Ceramic Restoration3 PRIEST ENDOX9 2AE
Bidspace30 UPPER HIGH STREETOX9 3EZ
Birks MotorWorksLupton RdOX9 3SE
Browns Thame Ltd5B Lupton RdOX9 3SE
Bucks TrucksRycote LaneOX9 2JB
Chiltern TyresThame Park RdOX9 3JA
Kama Cars9 Jefferson WayOX9 3SZ
Knights Garage6 LUPTON ROADOX9 3SE
M40 Car Care55 QUEENS ROADOX9 3NF
Oxford Caravan Centre Limited

All 22 repair shops in Thame

Car dealers 7

Attington Classics Ltd.Howland Road Business Park, Howland RoadOX9 3GQ
Former Glory4 LONDON ROADOX9 7ED
Nationwide Vehicle Transport30A Upper High StreetOX9 3EX
Oxford Caravan & Motorhome CentreOxford RoadOX9 2LH
Rose Specialist & PerformanceUnit 1E, Drakes DriveHP18 9EJ
Thame Car & Van HireRycote LaneOX9 2BY
Thame CarsRycote LnOX9 2BY

All 7 car dealers in Thame

Fuel stations 5

BP · bp50 Park StreetOX9 3HS
JETLONDON ROADOX9 7ED
JETPOSTCOMBE SERVICE STATION, LONDON ROAD, POSTCOMBEOX9 7ED
U & I FUELS POSTCOMBE SERVICE STATION · JETLONDON ROADOX9 7ED
Wild Bean Cafe50 Park StreetOX9 3HS

All 5 fuel stations in Thame

Motorcycle shops 4

Bannons Motorcycle Service (mobile Unit)56 CROMWELL AVENUEOX9 3AP
Hughenden M40Milton CommonOX9 2NU
Milton Common MotorcyclesLondon RdOX9 2NU
triumphM40

All 4 motorcycle shops in Thame

Driving schools 4

Driven117 Chinnor RoadOX9 3LP
M G School of Motoring13 Hazelrig DrOX9 3XL
Tom Baker Driving Courses25 Coombe Hill CrescentOX9 2EQ
Tom's School of Motoring25 Coombe Hill CrescentOX9 2EQ

All 4 driving schools in Thame

Tyre shops 2

Merityre SpecialistsUnit 8, Off Station Yard, Thame Park RdOX9 3UH
Thame TyresRycote LaneOX9 2BY

Parts stores 2

Not Just Autoparts100 High StOX9 3EH
Pacific Jeep Salvage3,OX9 3RY

Towing 1

CartakebackRycote Lane, Menlo Industrial ParkOX9 2JB

Car washes 1

Daytona Uk Valeting30 Hazelrig DriveOX9 3XL

Rental & leasing 1

Thame Car & Van HireRycote LaneOX9 2BY

Body shops 1

Thame Crash Repair Centre1 LUPTON ROADOX9 3SE

Share

KindThameOxford%United Kingdom
Repair shops228822.568,661
Car dealers73631.933,928
Fuel stations51483.413,004
Motorcycle shops4488.34,801
Driving schools41303.19,628
Tyre shops2912.27,958
Parts stores2972.17,741
Towing1214.81,708
Car washes1741.49,356
Rental & leasing1671.55,568
Body shops1571.85,313

% = Thame / Oxford

Nearby towns

CityRegionBusinesseskm
Long CrendonBuckinghamshire33.9
HaddenhamBuckinghamshire54.1
Milton CommonOxford35.7
ChinnorOxford106.2
WorminghallBuckinghamshire48.0
Princes RisboroughBuckinghamshire3410.1
ChalgroveOxford310.1
WatlingtonOxford911.0

Overture Maps Places (release 2026-10-21.0) · CDLA Permissive 2.0 / Apache 2.0 / CC0

MOT test stations 9

9 garages in Thame are approved by DVSA to carry out MOT tests, all of them on cars; 1 tests motorcycles.

StationAddressPostcodeClasses
A1 MotorsRooks LaneOX9 2EA4
Brown'sBrown's, 5B Lupton RoadOX9 3SE1, 2, 4
Chiltern TyresThame Park RoadOX9 3JA4
Kama Cars9 Jefferson Way, ThameOX9 3SZ4
Postcombe Service StationA40 London Road, PostcombeOX9 7ED4
RCP Services LtdBay 1 and 2, Unit 15 Camp Industrial Estate, Milton CommonOX9 2NP4
Thame One Stop Auto Centre54A East StreetOX9 3JS4
Thame Service StationRycote LaneOX9 2BY4
Tiddington GarageOxford RoadOX9 2LH4

DVSA, Active MOT test stations (September 2026) · Open Government Licence v3.0 · classes: 1–2 motorcycles, 3 three-wheelers, 4 cars and vans up to 3,000 kg, 5 vehicles with more than 12 passenger seats, 7 goods vehicles 3,000–3,500 kg