11,145,731 US VINs16,875,657 Dutch plates3,603,918 businesses in 233 countries
English
AfrikaansAzərbaycancaBahasa IndonesiaBahasa MelayuCatalàČeštinaDanskDeutschEestiEnglishEspañolFilipinoFrançaisGaeilgeHrvatskiÍslenskaItalianoKiswahiliLatviešuLietuviųMagyarMaltiNederlandsNorskOʻzbekchaPolskiPortuguês (Brasil)Português (Portugal)RomânăShqipSlovenčinaSlovenščinaSrpskiSuomiSvenskaTiếng ViệtTürkçeΕλληνικάБеларускаяБългарскиКыргызчаҚазақшаМакедонскиМонголРусскийУкраїнськаქართულიՀայերենעבריתاردوالعربيةفارسیनेपालीहिन्दीবাংলাதமிழ்සිංහලไทยລາວမြန်မာខ្មែរ한국어日本語简体中文繁體中文
Check a VIN

Taunton

298 automotive businesses in 15 kinds — 16.5 % of all listings in Somerset.

111Repair shops
61Car dealers
23Fuel stations
18Car washes

Where they are

Each dot is a business; driving schools are highlighted.

Repair shops 111

4Six AutomotiveHoveland DrTA1 4TE
AC's Performance PartsCannon Street GarageTA11SW
Abacus Vehicle ServicesUnit 2a, Albemarle Trading Est, Albemarle RdTA1 1BJ
Abacus Vehicle ServicesUnit 2a Albemarle Trading Estate, Albemarle RoadTA1 1BJ
Ace WrapsUnit 7 Drakes Business CentreTA3 5FJ
Aeb Services2,TA4 1DU
Ambrose AutosUNIT 1, FIDEOAKTA4 1AF
Arnie's Workshop1 Vicarage Lane FarmTA3 5PY
Auto Paint Repairs27 Venn CloseTA4 1JQ
AutoglassUnit 3, Priory Way Industrial Estate, Priory WayTA1 2AL
AutotecVictoria House Victoria StTA1 3FA
Bespoke Web Tailoring2 WESTBOURNE TERRACE, SHUTTERNTA1 4ES

All 111 repair shops in Taunton

Car dealers 61

A & M Car SalesCornishway West, Galmington Trading EstateTA1 5NA
Auto Base South WestBeechfieldsTA1 5PT
Blagdon Hill CarsChip LnTA3 7SG
C J Haulage48 Ashley RoadTA1 5BP
Carz southwestThe orchard blundells LaneTA28QN
County Specialist VehiclesA38 Bridgwater RoadTA2 8QR
Deane Vale Motors
Eden Mazda Taunton · Eden Motor GroupDeane Gate AveTA1 2UH
Extra Mile Automotivewalford cross\na38 Bridgwater Road\n\n\nta2 8qr\n
Fairwater Van SalesUnit3 Allerford Business Park, Norton FitzwarrenTA4 1AL
Fairwater Van Sales Ltd.Unit 3 Allerford Business Park, Norton FitzwarrenTA4 1AL
Fairwater Van Sales Ltd.UNIT 3,TA4 1AL

All 61 car dealers in Taunton

Fuel stations 23

BP · bpDeane Gate AvenueTA1 2UH
ESSO Station · EssoTA15LU
Esso8 Fore StretTA4 4PX
EssoPRIORY BRIDGE ROADTA1 1QD
Esso30-33 EAST REACHTA1 3ES
Greenway MotorsGreenway RoadTA2 6LB
GulfQUANTOCK FILLING STATION, SAMPFORD BRETT, TAUNTON, TA4 4LHTA4 4LH
GulfJones Garage, 17 West StreetTA4 2JR
Manor GarageMANOR GARAGE, WIVELISCOMBE, TAUNTON, TA4 2THTA4 2TH
Morrisons Petrol StationPriory Bridge RoadTA1 1DX
MurcoST. AUDRIES GARAGE, WEST QUANTOXHEAD, TAUNTON, TA4 4DNTA4 4DN
Murco PetroleumBlackbrook Park Avenue, Town CentreTA1 2PX

All 23 fuel stations in Taunton

Car washes 18

AD ValetingUnit 7, Galmington Trading Estate, Cornishway STA1 5NQ
Anduff Car Wash LimitedHankridge Farm, Hankridge Way Unit 5TA1 2LR
Auto Valet Direct468 Cheddon RoadTA2 7QU
Bathpool Hand Car WashUNIT 3,TA1 2DX
Fresh CarCreech Castle, The KeepTA1 2DX
Hand Car Wash57 Kingston RoadTA2 7SL
IMO Car Wash · IMO - ARC Car Wash & Valeting Services - Transit Way, PlymouthPriorswood RdTA2 8DN
IMO Car Wash · IMO - ARC Car Wash & Valeting Services - Transit Way, PlymouthHankridge Farm Retail Park, Hankridge WayTA1 2LR
L&a Professional Car ValetingProfesional Car Valeting, L&A Professional Car Valeting, Galmington Trading Estate, 13E Cornishway S L&ATA1 5NQ
MFG Car Care CentrePriory Bridge RoadTA1 1DX
MFG Car Wash CentreBlackbrook Park AvenueTA1 2UH
Taunton Hand Car WashRiverside Bridgwater RdTA1 2DX

All 18 car washes in Taunton

Parts stores 14

DIY Motorspares Ltd.56 East ReachTA1 3EZ
Euro Car PartsCrown CloseTA2 8RX
Euro Car Parts
GSF Car PartsUnit 1 Millstream Business ParkTA1 4AS
GSF Car Parts (Taunton)Unit 1, Crown Close Industrial Estate, PriorswoodTA2 8RX
GSF Car Parts (Taunton)Unit 1, Crown Close Industrial Estate, PriorswoodTA2 8QY
HLR sparesunit 3 walrond parkta3 6qp
HalfordsUnit 3, Hankridge WayTA1 2LR
Milk&More Taunton Depot
Motor Parts DirectUnit 2, Cornishway North, Galmington Trading EstateTA1 5LY
Prestige Auto Spares Ltd35 BIRCHAM ROADTA2 8EX
ProtyreUnit M1 & M2,, Crown Ind Est, Venture WayTA2 8QY

All 14 parts stores in Taunton

Driving schools 13

5th Gear Driving School9 Grenville ViewTA4 1JH
Adam Going DrivingChurch Cottage, Lower StreetTA3 6TD
Admiral School of Motoring28 Parkfield CrescentTA1 4SA
Alpha Driving School100 Wordsworth DrTA1 2HL
Friendberry Ltd.Kingswood, StogumberTA4 3TP
Garry Hepworth Driving School10 Quartly DrTA1 5BF
Green 4 Go Som Ltd.10 Hartley WayTA1 2LJ
Kelvin White Driving School · Kelvin White driving school360 Cheddon RdTA2 7QR
MT Training Services · MT Training Services LimitedGreat Western Way Peter Clifford HouseTA2 6BX
Matthew Willis - LDC Driving School8 Blackdown RdTA2 8EZ
Scott's Driving School5 The Leat, Bishops LydeardTA4 3NY
Taunton Training Centre L G V12 Cambridge TerraceTA2 7LQ

All 13 driving schools in Taunton

Rental & leasing 11

A-2-B With Sandie32 Coronation CloseTA3 5LD
Auto Car Broker4 BRADBEERSTA3 7JQ
CamperWayUnit 1a, Fideoak MillTA41AF
Centurion Truck RentalGalmington Trading Estate, Cornishway ETA1 5LZ
Enterprise29 Priory Bridge RoadTA1 1QD
Europcar UKStation ApproachTA1 1QP
Forever Campervans12 CANN STREETTA1 4EH
HertzHeron GateTA1 2LP
National Car RentalTrinity Business Centre, South St Unit 12-13TA1 3AQ
Scot Hire6 Wellington New Rd Unit 1TA1 5NF
Yellohire Car And Van hireUnit 12/13 Trinity Business Centre, South StreetTA1 3AQ

All 11 rental agencies in Taunton

Tyre shops 11

ATS Euromaster Taunton138 Bridgwater Rd, BathpoolTA2 8BJ
Allen Tyre ServicesUNIT 11,TA2 6NS
Bathwick TyresPriory Bridge RoadTA1 1QB
ETB Autocentres27 Priory Bridge RoadTA1 1QD
GB TyresCook WayTA2 6BJ
Hiq Tyres & Autocare Taunton27 PRIORY BRIDGE ROADTA1 1QD
Kwikstop Ltd54 LONG STREETTA4 4QU
National Tyres and Autocare - a Halfords companyCornishway WestTA1 5NA
Somerset Tyres & Services LtdUnit 3, venture way, priorswood industrial estateTa28dg
The Tyre BayUnit A, The Orchard Bungalow, Blundells LnTA2 8QN
TructyreUnit 5 Cornish WayTA1 5LY

All 11 tyre shops in Taunton

Body shops 10

B K S Body RepairsUNIT 2B, ALBEMARLE ROADTA1 1BJ
Bodytek (Taunton) Ltd.Unit 12&13, Crown CloseTA2 8RX
EraycarsUNIT 4, CORNISHWAY SOUTHTA1 5NQ
Hearns Of TauntonBelvedere Trading EstateTA1 1BH
JPW Paint & Body RepairsUnit 2, Creech MillsTA3 5PX
Jjt Car Body RepairsUNIT 3,TA1 2DX
K & B MotorsRiverside, BathpoolTA1 2DX
K And B Motors Ltd - Car Body RepairsUNIT 3,TA1 2DX
Luck Car Body Repairers8, 54 Long Street, WillitonTA4 4QU
Pete Coleman Auto Body Repairs LtdUNIT 10,TA3 5EH

All 10 body shops in Taunton

Motorcycle shops 9

Bitza BikesUnit 4, Riverside WorksTA1 2DX
BitzabikesUNIT 3,TA1 2DX
Classic Moped SparesNew House FarmTA3 5NR
GV BikesPooles GarageTA1 1PG
Graham'S Motorcycles45 Wood StreetTA1 1UW
Grahams MotorcyclesCornishway NTA1 5LY
Total TriumphRoad, A38 WellingtonTA4 1ES
Total Triumph TauntonA38TA4 1ES
Wookie Custom CyclesUNIT 3, 54 LONG STREETTA4 4QU

All 9 motorcycle shops in Taunton

Auto glass 6

24 Hr Mobile Windscreens Ltd58 STATION ROADTA1 1NX
Abbey Windows36a GREENWAY CRESCENTTA2 6NQ
Glassworks18 Livingstone WayTA2 6BD
National Windscreens TauntonUnit 1 Smalls Yard Dellers WharfTA1 1NX
South West Bus And Coach Glazing7 CROWN CLOSETA2 8RX
Tango Alpha Glass Repairs17 NEWBARN PARK ROADTA1 4NA

All 6 auto glass shops in Taunton

Tuning & customisation 5

Helen White Interiors19 DEANE DRIVETA1 5PF
Retro RetrimsMiddle Farm, West LyngTA3 5AP
Taunton AutomobilesAllerford, Norton Fitzwarren, Farm Barns Unit2TA4 1AL
Taunton AutomobilesAllerfordTA4 1AL
Titan Exhausts LTDUnit N.\nDene business park.\nCotford st Luke.TA4 3LQ

All 5 customisation shops in Taunton

Inspection stations 3

A1 MOT CentreWatcombe House, Railway StTA2 6HF
MOT Centre37 St James StTA1 1JR
P & N Motor RepairsCornishway NorthTA1 5LY

All 3 inspection stations in Taunton

Towing 2

Auto Assist 247 Recovery Ltd.1 Cornishway North, Galmington Trading EstateTA1 5LY
Thornfalcon Motors LtdUNIT 11, CREECH PAPER MILLTA3 5PX

Car sharing 1

Howards MG Taunton2 Priorswood RdTA2 8DN

Share

KindTauntonSomerset%United Kingdom
Repair shops11171815.568,661
Car dealers6133918.033,928
Fuel stations2318612.413,004
Car washes188720.79,356
Parts stores148815.97,741
Driving schools1310013.09,628
Rental & leasing114524.45,568
Tyre shops116716.47,958
Body shops105020.05,313
Motorcycle shops95715.84,801
Auto glass62128.61,523
Tuning & customisation52420.82,509
Inspection stations3837.5567
Towing21711.81,708
Car sharing11100.0134

% = Taunton / Somerset

Nearby towns

CityRegionBusinesseskm
GalmingtonSomerset62.1
Norton FitzwarrenSomerset32.9
West BucklandSomerset38.1
WellingtonSomerset819.6
North PethertonSomerset311.2
BridgwaterSomerset25114.2
IltonSomerset314.5
WellingtonDevon315.6

Overture Maps Places (release 2026-10-21.0) · CDLA Permissive 2.0 / Apache 2.0 / CC0

MOT test stations 56

56 garages in Taunton are approved by DVSA to carry out MOT tests, 52 of them on cars; 17 also test larger vans up to 3,500 kg and 6 test motorcycles.

StationAddressPostcodeClasses
A & M Car Sales LimitedCornishway East, Galmington Trading EstateTA1 5LZ4
A1 MOT CentreUnits 1 2 4 and 5, Watcombe House, Railway StreetTA2 6HF4, 5, 7
Abacus Vehicle ServicesUnit 2A & 3B, Elite Cameron Premises, Albemarle RoadTA1 1BJ4, 7
Bishops Hull MotorsCornishway West, Galmington Trading EstateTA1 5NA4
Broadgauge MOT CentreUnit 8 Broadgauge Business Park, Westridge Way, Bishops LydeardTA4 3RU4, 5, 7
Calibre Autos33 Wellington New RoadTA1 5LU4
Coast and Country Maintenance SolutionsUnit 4 and 5 Fideoak Mill, Bishops HullTA4 1AF4, 7
Cook Way Auto Service CentreCook Way, Bindon RoadTA2 6BG4
Country Cars and VansStation Yard, Station Road, WiveliscombeTA4 2LX4, 5, 7
Croft Garage LtdMonkton HeathfieldTA2 8NB4
Crowcombe Automotive LtdBig Barn, Ashfield Farm Business Park, CrowcombeTA4 4AW4, 5, 7
Eden Mazda TauntonDeangate AvenueTA1 2UH4
Fairwater Garage144A Priorswood RoadTA2 8DN4
Fivehead GarageFiveheadTA3 6PX4
Formula One AutocentresPriory Bridge RoadTA1 1QD4
Goddard and Family Garage ServicesGreenbrook TerraceTA1 1UU4, 5, 7
Grahams Motorcycles4 Cornishway North, GalmingtonTA1 5LY1, 2
GV BikesPooles Garage, WhitehallTA1 1PG1, 2
Halfords AutocentreCastle StreetTA1 4AB4
Hatch Beauchamp GarageVillage Road, Hatch BeauchampTA3 6TH4
Hearns Of TauntonBelvedere Trading EstateTA1 1BH4
Hickleys LtdCastle Street, TangierTA1 4AU1, 2, 4, 5, 7
Howards Honda TauntonPriorswood RoadTA2 8DN4
Howards Honda TauntonPriorswood RoadTA2 8DN4
Howards Hyundai - TauntonBridgwater Road, BathpoolTA2 8BN4
Howards Used Car Center Taunton20 Priorswood RoadTA2 8DN4
I and M MotorsThe New Workshop, Broad Lane, North CurryTA3 6EE4
JR Auto WorksWalford Cross, A38 Bridgwater RoadTA2 8QR4, 7
K & R Auto Services LtdCook Way, Bindon RoadTA2 6BG4, 7
Kwik FitPriory Bridge RoadTA1 1PP4
Manor GarageTaunton Road, WiveliscombeTA4 2TH4
Mercedes Benz ExeterPlot 2, Crown Industrial Estate, Venture WayTA2 8QY4, 7
Mercedes-Benz of TauntonTonewayTA1 2EJ4
Mill Auto ServicesUnit A Mill Lane, Creech St MichaelTA3 5PX4
MOT Centre37A St James StreetTA1 1JR4
National Tyres and Autocare - a Halfords companyWellington New Road & Junction, Cornishway West, GalmingtonTA1 5NA4
P & N Motor RepairsUnit B & C, Cornishway North, TauntonTA1 5LY4, 7
P & P Auto MOT Centre LtdUnit 6B Courtlands Industrial EstateTA2 6NS4, 5, 7
ProtyreUnit M1/M2, Crown Industrial Estate, Venture WayTA2 8QY4, 5, 7
Queen Street GarageQueen StreetTA1 3AX4
S C Blew Automotive ServicesUnit 8 Cornishway East, Galmington Trading Estate, TauntonTA1 5LZ4
Silver Street Automotive LimitedPriory WayTA1 2BB4
Silver Street Taunton50 To 52 Silver StreetTA1 3DL4
Somerset CollegeWellington RoadTA1 5AX1, 2, 4, 5, 7
Somerset County Cars142 Priorswood RoadTA2 8DN4
Staplehay Auto ServicesStaplehay, TrullTA3 7HB4
Taunton FordPriorswood RoadTA2 8DN4, 5, 7
The Tyre BayUnit A, the Orchards, West MonktonTA2 8QN4
Total TriumphTotal Triumph, A38 Wellington RoadTA4 1ES1, 2
Vertu Land Rover TauntonPriory WayTA1 2BB4
West Quantoxhead Motor ServicesWest Quantoxhead, WillitonTA4 4DN4
Wickens TransportThe Waggon Works, Roughmoor Trading Estate, WillitonTA4 4TA4, 5, 7
Williton Autoservices LtdUnit 10, Roughmoor Enterprise Centre, WillitonTA4 4RF4
Williton M O T & Service CentreUnit 6-11, Roughmoor Industrial Estate, WillitonTA4 4RF3, 4
Wookie Custom CyclesUnit 12, 54 Long Street, WillitonTA4 4QU1, 2
MOT test stationUnit 4, Priory Trading Estate, Priory Bridge RoadTA1 1QB4

DVSA, Active MOT test stations (September 2026) · Open Government Licence v3.0 · classes: 1–2 motorcycles, 3 three-wheelers, 4 cars and vans up to 3,000 kg, 5 vehicles with more than 12 passenger seats, 7 goods vehicles 3,000–3,500 kg