11,145,731 US VINs16,875,657 Dutch plates3,603,918 businesses in 233 countries
English
AfrikaansAzərbaycancaBahasa IndonesiaBahasa MelayuCatalàČeštinaDanskDeutschEestiEnglishEspañolFilipinoFrançaisGaeilgeHrvatskiÍslenskaItalianoKiswahiliLatviešuLietuviųMagyarMaltiNederlandsNorskOʻzbekchaPolskiPortuguês (Brasil)Português (Portugal)RomânăShqipSlovenčinaSlovenščinaSrpskiSuomiSvenskaTiếng ViệtTürkçeΕλληνικάБеларускаяБългарскиКыргызчаҚазақшаМакедонскиМонголРусскийУкраїнськаქართულიՀայերենעבריתاردوالعربيةفارسیनेपालीहिन्दीবাংলাதமிழ்සිංහලไทยລາວမြန်မာខ្មែរ한국어日本語简体中文繁體中文
Check a VIN

Leigh

130 automotive businesses in 12 kinds — 15.4 % of all listings in Wigan.

53Repair shops
23Car dealers
14Car washes
10Tyre shops

Where they are

Each dot is a business; driving schools are highlighted.

Repair shops 53

A1 Fuels & Car Repairs30 ST. HELENS ROADWN7 4HW
ADR Services21 Medway CloseWN7 3QT
AGM Motors / Call Out Service AvailableUnit 12, Parsonage GaragesWN7 5RP
Adams Garage12 Victoria StWN7 5SE
Agm MotorsUNIT 9, KIRKHALL LANEWN7 5RP
Al’s Motors Mobile Mechanic140 HOPE STREETWN7 1NP
Atherleigh Autos1 Briggs StWN7 5RY
Autofusion-ukUnit 10 Newlands Trading EstateWN7 4HN
BPA Service Centre142-146 Chapel StWN7 2DB
Baguley Auto’sCounty Garage (Leigh) Ltd, Brideoake StreetWN7 2AF
Brabbs Motor Works227 LEIGH ROADWN7 1SH
C.G MechanicWilliam StWN7 2RN

All 53 repair shops in Leigh

Car dealers 23

BRS CarsCook StWN7 4BT
CarLease UKKings Business Centre, Warrington RoadWN7 3XG
Classic auto'sNangreaves stWn74tn
Firsway Garage Service & Parts DepartmentMitchell StreetWN7 4UH
Grange Court Leasing285 Warrington RdWN7 3XG
Group 1 Motor Company105 CHAPEL STREETWN7 2DA
H K MotorsHolden Roadwn71ex
Jb Quality Car Sales269 WESTLEIGH LANEWN7 5PW
MACS Auto Detailing SuppliesUnit 29, Leigh Commerce ParkWN7 3XZ
ML MotorsVicars Hall laneM28 1
Marsh Bros LtdButts Garage Chapel StreetWN7 2AP
McLaren Sports HomesAcorn Business Centre, Acorn Ct Unit 5WN7 3DD

All 23 car dealers in Leigh

Car washes 14

5 Star Hand Car Wash219 LEIGH ROADWN7 1SH
5 Star Hand Car Wash219 Leigh RdWN7 1SJ
5 Star Hand Carwash162-164 LEIGH ROADWN7 1SJ
Bumper 2 Bumper1 WESTLEIGH LANEWN7 5JE
Connors Car Cleaning Leigh66 ABBEY LANEWN7 5PF
DJ Jetting Services45 Kirkhall LaneWN7 1SA
Dh Valeting ServicesUNIT 2, PLATT FOLD STREETWN7 1JH
Hindley green handcar washShell garage corner laneWN7 5PY
IMO Car Wash51-59 St Helens RoadWN7 4HA
MF DetailingIndustrial Estate, Unit 5 Butts StWN7 3AW
MFG Car Wash CentreSale WayWN7 4JY
Pave Automotive Professional Car CareUnit 28A Meadowcroft WayWN7 3XZ

All 14 car washes in Leigh

Tyre shops 10

B&w Mobile Tyres21 Findlay StWN7 4EQ
East Bond Street TyresE Bond StWN7 1BP
FIX N FIT TyresSmallbrook LaneWN7 5PZ
H And H Tyres219 LEIGH ROADWN7 1SH
Leigh Tyres and ExhaustsParsonage Garage, Kirkhall LnWN7 5RP
OTR TyresAcorn Ct, Butts St Unit 8WN7 3AE
S B TyresParsonage Garage Kirkhall LaneWN75
SMD TyresBROWN STREEET SOUTHWN7 1bw
Shirley May Distribution LtdBrown St SWN7 1BW
Uk TyresHigh StWN7 2AD

All 10 tyre shops in Leigh

Fuel stations 8

Asda Petrol Station · AsdaAtherleigh WayWN7 5RZ
Morrisons Petrol StationSale WayWN7 4JY
REFUEL WIGAN RD SSTN · Texaco217A WIGAN ROADWN7 5DW
ShellCorner LaneWN7 5PY
TEXACO Station · TexacoWN75DW
Tesco Petrol Filling Station · TescoTesco Extra, The Loom Derby StreetWN7 4BA
Texaco219 Leigh RoadWN7 1SJ
Wigan Road Service Station217A, WIGAN ROAD, LEIGH, WN7 5DWWN7 5DW

All 8 fuel stations in Leigh

Parts stores 6

Apeax - Premium Surface Protection - Uk28 MEADOWCROFT WAYWN7 3XZ
Halfords - LeighParsonage WayWN7 5SJ
Leigh Number PlatesIndustrial Estate, Unit 17 Victoria StreetWN7 5SE
Lowton Motor Spares LtdD-7 WALTER LEIGH WAYWN7 3PT
Plate EmpireUnit 17 Victoria StWN7 5SE
Rr Motor Spares5 QUEEN STREETWN7 4NQ

All 6 parts stores in Leigh

Body shops 5

A6 Body ShopUnit 1, Firsdale Industrial Estate, Nangreaves StWN7 4TN
Leigh Auto BodyUnit 9, Parsonage Garage, Kirkhall LnWN7 5RP
Leigh Auto BodyUNIT 9, KIRKHALL LANEWN7 5RP
Mendadent Repair CentreLeigh Commerce Park, Unit 36 Meadowcroft WayWN7 3XZ
S Croft Accident Repair Specialists1 TWEED STREETWN7 2DR

All 5 body shops in Leigh

Driving schools 4

Adm Motorcycle School182 St Helens RoadWN7 3UB
Go Drive6 Lincoln CloseWN7 3QW
Steve's Driving School190 Firs Lane Unit 1WN7 4TT
Time2Drive19 Briar GroveWN7 5QZ

All 4 driving schools in Leigh

Motorcycle shops 2

D and K MotorcyclesUnit 1/Rear Of, Holden House, Holden RdWN7 1EX
JS MotorsUNIT 2, Parsonage Garage, Kirkhall LnWN7 5RP

Rental & leasing 2

Enterprise1 Warrington RoadWN7 3BG
Enterprise Car & Van Hire1 Warrington RoadWN7 3BG

Inspection stations 2

Number Plate GuruStation, Firs Lane FillingWN7 4TT
P & T Motors Ltd.Unit 3 Brook Mill, High StreetWN7 2AD

Towing 1

Base Recovery and ServiceWorkshop of, Lonsdale House, Cook StWN7 4BT

Share

KindLeighWigan%United Kingdom
Repair shops5333016.168,661
Car dealers2316414.033,928
Car washes145923.79,356
Tyre shops104422.77,958
Fuel stations85714.013,004
Parts stores63119.47,741
Body shops53912.85,313
Driving schools4498.29,628
Motorcycle shops2219.54,801
Rental & leasing2219.55,568
Inspection stations2540.0567
Towing1812.51,708

% = Leigh / Wigan

Nearby towns

CityRegionBusinesseskm
LeighSalford72.4
Manchester city centreWigan122.7
AthertonSalford113.5
LowtonWigan64.0
AstleySalford34.7
WarringtonWigan535.2
GolborneWigan75.4
HindleyWigan65.5

Overture Maps Places (release 2026-10-21.0) · CDLA Permissive 2.0 / Apache 2.0 / CC0

MOT test stations 14

14 garages in Leigh are approved by DVSA to carry out MOT tests, 13 of them on cars; 3 also test larger vans up to 3,500 kg and 3 test motorcycles.

StationAddressPostcodeClasses
B P A Service Centre Ltd142 - 146 Chapel StreetWN7 2AL4
D and K MotorcyclesUnit 1 Rear Holden House, Holden RoadWN7 1EX1, 2
Jury Street MOT Centre LimitedUnit 3 Jury StreetWN7 5RX4
K & C Grant LeighSmallbrook Garage, Smallbrook LaneWN7 5PZ4
Kwik Fit95 Leigh RoadWN7 1QY4
Leigh Mot CentreUnit 2, Hrlsc, Rear of Holden House, Holden RoadWN7 1EX4
Leigh MOT CentreUnit 10, Welch Hill Mill, Arthur StreetWN7 4DJ1, 2, 4
M & K Engine Tuning & Diagnostic ServiceParsonage Garage, Kirkhall LaneWN7 5RP4
Marsh Bros LtdChapel StreetWN7 2AP4
Moss Car Sales, Servicing & RepairsUnit E5 Moss Industrial Estate, Walter Leigh WayWN7 3PT4, 5, 7
Smiths Service Centre LtdUnit A4 Walter Leigh Way, Moss Industrial EstateWN7 3PT1, 2, 4
TLT Garage Services LimitedE2 Walter Leigh Way, Moss Industrial EstateWN7 3PT4, 7
Twist Lane GarageRear of 184 Twist LaneWN7 4EL4
Two Tone MotorsUnit B2(1), Moss Industrial Estate, Sandy LaneWN7 3PT4, 5, 7

DVSA, Active MOT test stations (September 2026) · Open Government Licence v3.0 · classes: 1–2 motorcycles, 3 three-wheelers, 4 cars and vans up to 3,000 kg, 5 vehicles with more than 12 passenger seats, 7 goods vehicles 3,000–3,500 kg