Pass rate by year
| Year (Apr–Mar) | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 8,694 | 46.3% |
| 2024/25 | 6,310 | 48.3% |
| 2023/24 | 7,147 | 50.5% |
| 2022/23 | 7,058 | 51.5% |
| 2021/22 | 6,396 | 51.3% |
| 2020/21 | 1,917 | 49.5% |
| 2019/20 | 6,870 | 46.7% |
| 2018/19 | 8,578 | 46.7% |
| 2017/18 | 6,876 | 46.7% |
| 2016/17 | 8,819 | 46.1% |
| 2015/16 | 8,097 | 46.9% |
| 2014/15 | 8,546 | 45.4% |
| 2013/14 | 8,190 | 45.0% |
DVSA, DRT122A · centres where only one examiner tested in a year are left out of that year by DVSA
Month by month
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| March 2026 | 1,009 | 447 | 44.3% |
| February 2026 | 965 | 429 | 44.5% |
| January 2026 | 907 | 412 | 45.4% |
| December 2025 | 705 | 321 | 45.5% |
| November 2025 | 795 | 399 | 50.2% |
| October 2025 | 951 | 445 | 46.8% |
| September 2025 | 843 | 406 | 48.2% |
| August 2025 | 501 | 250 | 49.9% |
| July 2025 | 544 | 252 | 46.3% |
| June 2025 | 526 | 217 | 41.3% |
| May 2025 | 470 | 224 | 47.7% |
| April 2025 | 478 | 220 | 46.0% |
DVSA, DRT122A · figures for the latest months are provisional
Who passes
Men passed 47.0% of their tests at Hornchurch (London) in 2025/26 and women 45.2%. Of 4,169 learners taking their first test here, 1,915 passed (45.9%; Great Britain 50.5%), and 69 of them did it without a single driving fault.
DVSA, DRT122A and DRT122C, 2025/26
Waiting for a test
People who took their test at Hornchurch (London) in September 2026 had booked it a median of 22.3 weeks earlier; 31.9% took it within seven weeks of booking.
DVSA, DRT122F · median weeks between booking and taking the test, DVSA examiners only
Other test centres in London
| Test centre | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Barking (Tanner Street) | 5,543 | 36.3% |
| Barnet (London) | 12,397 | 49.9% |
| Belvedere (London) | 4,245 | 40.5% |
| Bromley (London) | 13,228 | 52.9% |
| Chingford (London) | 13,120 | 39.9% |
| Enfield (Brancroft Way) | 362 | 46.1% |
| Enfield (Innova Business Park) | 8,412 | 53.9% |
| Erith (London) | 5,809 | 51.6% |
| Goodmayes (London) | 21,374 | 43.7% |
| Greenford (Horsenden Lane) | 7,222 | 41.4% |
| Hendon (London) | 11,086 | 51.4% |
| Isleworth (Fleming Way) | 12,687 | 50.4% |
| Mill Hill (London) | 9,797 | 51.4% |
| Mitcham (London) | 15,046 | 47.0% |
| Morden (London) | 15,770 | 51.0% |
| Pinner (London) | 14,367 | 49.7% |
| Sidcup (London) | 14,318 | 58.7% |
| Southall (London) | 8,543 | 44.8% |
| Tolworth (London) | 10,164 | 53.6% |
| Tottenham | 9,844 | 48.9% |
| Uxbridge (London) | 6,051 | 52.3% |
| Wanstead (London) | 8,258 | 44.4% |
| West Wickham (London) | 12,249 | 51.6% |
| Wood Green (London) | 11,379 | 46.8% |
| Yeading (London) | 6,735 | 52.8% |