11,145,731 US VINs16,875,657 Dutch plates3,603,918 businesses in 233 countries
English
AfrikaansAzərbaycancaBahasa IndonesiaBahasa MelayuCatalàČeštinaDanskDeutschEestiEnglishEspañolFilipinoFrançaisGaeilgeHrvatskiÍslenskaItalianoKiswahiliLatviešuLietuviųMagyarMaltiNederlandsNorskOʻzbekchaPolskiPortuguês (Brasil)Português (Portugal)RomânăShqipSlovenčinaSlovenščinaSrpskiSuomiSvenskaTiếng ViệtTürkçeΕλληνικάБеларускаяБългарскиКыргызчаҚазақшаМакедонскиМонголРусскийУкраїнськаქართულიՀայերենעבריתاردوالعربيةفارسیनेपालीहिन्दीবাংলাதமிழ்සිංහලไทยລາວမြန်မာខ្មែរ한국어日本語简体中文繁體中文
Check a VIN

Romford

54 automotive businesses in 13 kinds — 10.7 % of all listings in London Borough of Barking and Dagenham.

16Car dealers
14Repair shops
4Tyre shops
3Rental & leasing

Where they are

Each dot is a business; driving schools are highlighted.

Car dealers 16

Auto Coin Cars242 HIGH ROADRM6 6AP
B P Garage16 HOG HILL ROADRM5 2DH
Birava International Limited19 Raven CloseRM7 0FD
Carlovers Sales Ltd153, High Road Chadwell Heath, 153 High RdRM6 6NL
Chadwells153 HIGH ROADRM6 6NL
Collier Row Trade Sales Ltd
David James Motor Company LtdHatfield Park Farm Bush End Bishop’s StortfordCM22 6NG
Gdt Motors Ltd321-323 HIGH ROADRM6 6AX
Goodmayes Motor Services428a Whalebone Lane SouthRM6 6
Maslen Motors154 High RoadRM6 6NT
Motability Scheme at Glyn Hopkin Romford Kia · KIA Motors288 - 298 High Rd DagenhamRM6 6EE
Phil's Removals10 Merten RoadRM6 6EH

All 16 car dealers in Romford

Repair shops 14

Ab Car Mechanic58 ROSE LANERM6 5JU
Autoaid Breakdown37-43 EASTERN ROADRM1 3QA
Autonational Rescue37-43 EASTERN ROADRM1 3QA
BB Auto Services100 Thorntons Farm AvenueRM7 0TS
Complete Motor Works LtdUnit G14, Chadwell Heath Industrial Park, Kemp RdRM8 1SL
Mobile Battery Replacement Chadwell Heath369 WHALEBONE LANE NORTHRM6 6RH
Mobile Exhaust & Brakes72 RUSH GREEN ROADRM7 0QB
MstyleUNIT 1, NORTHGATE INDUSTRIAL PARK, COLLIER ROW ROADRM5 2BG
Progressive Car Care1 WHALEBONE LANE NORTHRM6 5QT
Quick Stop Autos154 HIGH ROADRM6 6NT
San valley engines LtdSan Valley FarmRM16 4LR
Supreme MotorsCrow LaneRM7 0HJ

All 14 repair shops in Romford

Tyre shops 4

Ayaz Tyres and Wheels422-428 Whalebone Ln SRM6 6HP
F1 Tyres168 High RdRM6 6LU
Kwick TyresKWICK TYRES VW HOUSE, 1-1, Selinas LnRM8 1QH
Lewis Mobile Tyres152 HIGH ROADRM6 6NT

All 4 tyre shops in Romford

Rental & leasing 3

Aria Pco Rental Ltd321-323 HIGH ROADRM6 6AX
Flexi Car Rentals340 CROW LANERM7 0HJ
Scenic Self Drive Hire208A Crow LnRM7 0ES

All 3 rental agencies in Romford

Body shops 3

D WatsonUnit 9 R/O 288 Crow LaneRM7 0HJ
J Downs Panel Craft288 Crow LnRM7 0HJ
Moore P D Accident Vehicle Body Repairs288 CROW LANERM7 0HJ

All 3 body shops in Romford

Fuel stations 3

Eastern Gases1 Whalebone Lane NorthRM6 5QT
JET287 HIGH ROADRM6 6AU
MFG CHADWELL HEATH SERVICE STATION · JETHIGH ROADRM6 6AU

All 3 fuel stations in Romford

Towing 2

Adams Car Recovery321 High RdRM6 6AX
Bulica Recovery 24/7 Ltd2 LAUREL CRESCENTRM7 0RT

Motorcycle shops 2

Bike Devil27-43 EASTERN ROADRM1 3QA
Pit Stop Motorcycle154 HIGH ROADRM6 6NT

Parts stores 2

Classic Parts For You321-323 HIGH ROADRM6 6AX
German Swedish & French Car Parts230 High Rd Unit 11RM6 6AP

Driving schools 2

DEAG's School of MotoringRush Green RdRM7 0PU
Drive 2 Pass School Of Motoring27 Thatches GroveRM6 5LA

Tuning & customisation 1

Lumma Design UKUnit 1 Northgate Park, Collier Row RoadRM5 2BG

Car washes 1

MFG Car Wash Centre287 High RoadRM6 6AU

Inspection stations 1

Sungate MOT Test CentreIMS House, Rear of, Collier Row RdRM5 2BH

Share

KindRomfordLondon Borough of Barking and Dagenham%United Kingdom
Car dealers169916.233,928
Repair shops141967.168,661
Tyre shops42913.87,958
Rental & leasing31816.75,568
Body shops32711.15,313
Fuel stations32810.713,004
Towing21118.21,708
Motorcycle shops2540.04,801
Parts stores2277.47,741
Driving schools2258.09,628
Tuning & customisation1166.32,509
Car washes1156.79,356
Inspection stations1425.0567

% = Romford / London Borough of Barking and Dagenham

Nearby towns

CityRegionBusinesseskm
RomfordLondon Borough of Redbridge531.3
DagenhamLondon Borough of Redbridge222.4
DagenhamLondon Borough of Barking and Dagenham1852.6
RomfordLondon Borough of Havering3183.1
HornchurchLondon Borough of Barking and Dagenham163.5
IlfordLondon Borough of Redbridge3393.7
City of LondonLondon Borough of Havering194.0
HainaultLondon Borough of Redbridge34.0

Overture Maps Places (release 2026-10-21.0) · CDLA Permissive 2.0 / Apache 2.0 / CC0

MOT test stations 7

7 garages in Romford are approved by DVSA to carry out MOT tests, all of them on cars; 1 also tests larger vans up to 3,500 kg.

StationAddressPostcodeClasses
Chadwell PanelcraftUnit 2 Sandy Lane, Chadwell St MaryRM16 4LR4
Complete Motor Works LtdUnit G14, Chadwell Heath Industrial Park, Kemp RoadRM8 1SL4, 7
Goodmayes Technics AutosR/O 422-428 Whalebone Lane South, Chadwell HeathRM6 6HP4
Motability Scheme at Glyn Hopkin Romford Kia288 - 298 High Road, RomfordRM6 6EE4
Quick Stop AutosR/O 154 High Road, Chadwell HeathRM6 6NT4
Romford Motoring CentreUnit 1, Northgate Park, Collier Row Road, RomfordRM5 2BG4
Sungate MOT Test CentreR/O Ims House, Collier Row RoadRM5 2BH4

DVSA, Active MOT test stations (September 2026) · Open Government Licence v3.0 · classes: 1–2 motorcycles, 3 three-wheelers, 4 cars and vans up to 3,000 kg, 5 vehicles with more than 12 passenger seats, 7 goods vehicles 3,000–3,500 kg