11,145,731 US VINs16,875,657 Dutch plates3,603,918 businesses in 233 countries
English
AfrikaansAzərbaycancaBahasa IndonesiaBahasa MelayuCatalàČeštinaDanskDeutschEestiEnglishEspañolFilipinoFrançaisGaeilgeHrvatskiÍslenskaItalianoKiswahiliLatviešuLietuviųMagyarMaltiNederlandsNorskOʻzbekchaPolskiPortuguês (Brasil)Português (Portugal)RomânăShqipSlovenčinaSlovenščinaSrpskiSuomiSvenskaTiếng ViệtTürkçeΕλληνικάБеларускаяБългарскиКыргызчаҚазақшаМакедонскиМонголРусскийУкраїнськаქართულიՀայերենעבריתاردوالعربيةفارسیनेपालीहिन्दीবাংলাதமிழ்සිංහලไทยລາວမြန်မာខ្មែរ한국어日本語简体中文繁體中文
Check a VIN

Halifax

365 automotive businesses in 15 kinds — 49.1 % of all listings in Calderdale.

158Repair shops
67Car dealers
20Driving schools
20Fuel stations

Where they are

Each dot is a business; driving schools are highlighted.

Repair shops 158

606 RecoveryUnit 3 Holmfield Ind EstHX2 9TN
AB Autoworkssouth, Union StHX1 2LE
Adamson Independent AutomotiveUnit 24, Boothtown Mills, Mill Ln, Boothtown RdHX3 6QL
Adamson Independent Automotive - Land Rover SpecialistUNIT 15, MILL LANEHX3 6QL
Advanced Auto ServicesWakefield Road, CopleyHX3 0UA
Advanced Auto ServicesWakefield Road, CopleyHX3 0UA
Advanced Auto Services Ltd8 WAKEFIELD ROADHX3 0UA
Ali's Mot30 FENTON ROADHX1 3
Atlas garageOld Lane, Halifax, HX3 6, United KingdomHX3 6tf
Auto Discount ServicesDyson RdHX1 4RL
Autobody RefinishingUNIT 7, WASHER LANEHX2 7DX
Automatic Transmission Specialists Ltd47 THE CRESCENTHX4 9EP

All 158 repair shops in Halifax

Car dealers 67

2K Technologies Ltd.1 Ryders Court, Denholme Gate RoadHX3 8JQ
2k Technologies Ltd.1, DENHOLME GATE ROADHX3 8JQ
A Car For You Ltd6 PARK ROADHX1 2TS
AJ Motors UK · AJ Motors LtdAJ Motors, Parkinson LaneHX1 3UW
Ak Motors Bolton Ltd16 ROCHDALE ROADHX4 8AL
Ak pro driveAdelaide StHX1 4LY
Am Sports & PerformanceUNIT 3, SEDBURGH ROADHX3 9HB
Autopoint47 Pear StreetHX1 3UA
Benns of HalifaxBrighouse, Huddersfield RoadHD6 3RQ
Beowulf Performance Products Ltd.Long Mill Rochdale Road, GreetlandHX4 8AL
Boujee Lounge28 PRESCOTT STREETHX1 2LG
Bradley AutosUNIT 3, HALIFAX ROADHX3 8ER

All 67 car dealers in Halifax

Driving schools 20

Able School of Motoring10 Eastwood GroveHX2 9DX
Adrian's Driving School302 Claremount RoadHX3 6AW
Calderford Training ServicesWood Top Quarries, Swales Moor RdHX3 6UF
Drive It18 Sandhall GrnHX2 0DW
Driving ForcePinnar LaneHX3 9QH
Eda Academy Excellence Driving Scool14 Kingston Cl, West YorkshireHX1 3YL
Enterprise LGV51, Oakwood GardensHX2 8HB
Jeremy Harper Driving School14 Copley LaneHX3 0TT
Joanne Louise48 Shelf Hall LaneHX3 7NA
Lee Albon's Driving School67 Horley Green RoadHX3 6AS
MPH School of Motoring45 Range Bank, ClaremountHX3 6JR
Pass-Rite School of Motoring30 Heathmoor Way, IllingworthHX2 9LT

All 20 driving schools in Halifax

Fuel stations 20

Ace Energy Coal & Gas YardBlackbrook Way, Stainland Road, GreetlandHx4 8ed
Ace Energy Coal & Gas YardBlackbrook Way, Stainland Road, GreetlandHx4 8ed
BP · bpGodley LnHX3 6XG
Cote Hill Filling Station · EssoBurnley RdHX2 7NB
EG ELLAND PFSHUDDERSFIELD ROAD, ELLANDHX5 9AA
ESSO Station · EssoHX37JT
EssoESSO SERVICE STATION, BURNLEY ROAD, HALIFAX, HX2 7NBHX2 7NB
EssoKEIGHLEY RDHX2 8BA
EssoHaley HillHX3 6ED
JET508 Burnley RoadHX2 7NB
JETSTAINLAND ROADHX4 8BQ
Morrisons Petrol Station4 Jubilee Way EllandHX5 9DY

All 20 fuel stations in Halifax

Tyre shops 19

A1 Performance Tyres112 GIBBET STREETHX1 5BZ
A1 Queensroad TyreGibbet StHX1 4LR
ATS EuromasterHope StHX1 5DW
C&s Mobile Tyres264 PELLON LANEHX1 4PZ
Colin's Tyre ServicesBurnley RdHX2 7JG
Go4tyres Halifax135 GIBRALTAR ROADHX1 3UH
Hjx Tyres12 BOSTON STREETHX1 4ND
Ids Mobile TyresKeighley RoadHX2 8HA
Leisure Tyres11 Stanningley AveHX2 8RP
Leisure Tyres5 Aysgarth AvenueHX3 8UZ
Lux New and Used Tyres119 Hopwood LnHX1 4HB
Pellon Tyre & AutocentrePellon LnHX1 4PZ

All 19 tyre shops in Halifax

Parts stores 18

A & M Car Part’sUNIT 8, ARNOLD STREETHX1 5EE
A - Z Motor Factors1 Hope StHX1 5DW
Ace Motor Factors13 New RdHX1 2LH
Autocare Halifax Ltd9 SAINT JOHN'S LANEHX1 2
Boothtown Car Parts Ltd23 BOOTHTOWN ROADHX3 6EU
CartakebackCartakeback - Halifax Unit 12 Fairlea Mill Ellen Holme RoadHX2 6EP
Ducati MondoUnit 2 Thrum Hall Industrial Park, Albert RoadHX2 0DB
Euro Car PartsHigh Level WayHX1 4PN
G ForceUNIT W2, TENTERFIELDS BUSINESS PARK, BURNLEY ROADHX2 6EQ
Halfords3 Pellon LnHX1 5RA
HalfordsNew Rd Units 1 & 2HX1 2LH
Lucky 13 RacingUnit 4, Thrumhall industrial park, Albert RdHX2 0DB

All 18 parts stores in Halifax

Car washes 18

ARC Car WashShay SykeHX1 2ND
Aj Valeting & Car Wash190 PARKINSON LANEHX1 3UW
B P Car WashGodley LnHX3 6XG
Bart's Valeting And Detailing Service21, WEST VIEWHX3 6PG
CW Valeting Center and Car Wash · CW Ltd Valeting Centre & Car WashS ParadeHX1 1RB
Calderdale Waterless Mobile ValetingCoopers CloseHX2 0SJ
Fast and Furious Car WashShay LaneHX3 6QU
Foam Works Hand Car Wash And Valeting1 BURNLEY ROADHX2 6EQ
Haji's Garage5 Raven StHX1 4NB
Halifax Car Shine & Detailing102 QUEENS ROADHX1 3XY
Halifax Valeting And Car Wash20 KING CROSS STREETHX1 2SH
Halifax Wash And TyreRaven StreetHX1 4NB

All 18 car washes in Halifax

Motorcycle shops 9

Brighouse Motorcycles32 Fairless AveHX3 8XL
Buzzsolomoto Classic ScootersUnit Three, Princess Court, 17 Chapeltown, Pellon LnHX1 5SR
Dpc Distribution2 HALIFAX ROADHX3 8ER
Grizzleys Mot30 WEST PARADEHX1 2TE
Halifax Motocycle Service & RepairsUnit 3. Dyson Road.HX14RL
Halifax Motorcycle ServicesDyson RoadHX1 4RL
MH Car and Bike SalesUnit 7c Lineholme Mill, Burnley RoadOL14 7DH
TOR - Moto UK LtdSouthedge Works Brighouse rdHX3 8EF
Woodys Vintage off Road Hondamarket sthx1

All 9 motorcycle shops in Halifax

Body shops 8

Autobody RefinishingUNIT 12, WASHER LANEHX2 7DX
Hansons BodyshopUnit 8 Washer LnHX2 7DX
Panel Perfections16 ST. JAMES ROADHX1 1YS
Refine Automotive Refinishing14 MASON GREENHX2 8HG
Spray Me Bodyshop228 SMITH HOUSE LANEHX3 8UP
Topcoat BodyshopWinding RdHX1 1SA
Trcars LtdHorne Street Business Park, Unit 3 WinsdorHX1 4SD
We Smart RepairBoothtown RoadHX3 6TU

All 8 body shops in Halifax

Rental & leasing 8

Calder Motorhome Hire Ltd.Lower Hambleton Hill Barn, WainstallsHX2 7TX
Dews Self DriveOverto NorthgateHX1 1XJ
Enterprise Car & Van Hire · EnterpriseSkircoat Moor RdHX3 0HA
HertzShroggs RoadHX3 5HZ
Phoenix Car Rentals Ltd1 QUEENSWAYHX1 4RN
Practical Car & Van Rental174 King Cross RdHX1 3LN
Practical Car and Van Rental · Practical Car & Van RentalUNIT 3, THE, Trinity Business Centre, Skircoat RdHX1 2QZ
Queensbury Van HireSpaniard Hall Farm, Cross Ln,HX3 7TG

All 8 rental agencies in Halifax

Towing 7

606 RecoveryUnit 3 Holmfield Ind EstHX2 9TN
Bh Recovery Ltd16 WESTFIELD TERRACEHX1 4AP
Brightside Recovery20 Battinson StreetHX3 9PL
Ch Auto Recovery ServiceUNIT 3, VICTORIA ROADHX1 5PT
J&G Ainley TowbarsEastfield Mills, Horley Green RdHX3 6AT
Pl RecoveryFLAT, 241 KING CROSS ROADHX1 3JL
Redline Recovery And TransportRedline Recovery And Transport, Highroad Well LaneHX2 0LA

All 7 towing services in Halifax

Auto glass 7

Halifax DoorsUnit 15 Hanson Lane Enterprise CentreHX1 5PG
Halifax DoorsUnit 15 Hanson Lane Enterprise CentreHX1 5PG
Halls Decorating And Painting ContractorsHall Street NorthHX3 6TS
Performance Glass ProcessingUnit 10 Marshway Halifax IndustrHX1 5RW
Performance Glass ProcessingUNIT 10, HALIFAX INDUSTRIAL CENTRE, MARSHWAYHX1 5RW
Plaxway Ltd7 UNION STREETHX4 8DJ
West Yorkshire WindscreensNew Delight Works, Boothtown RdHX3 6TU

All 7 auto glass shops in Halifax

Inspection stations 3

MOT-Testing HalifaxHalifax Mot Test Centre, 250 Pellon Lane, Halifax, West YorkshireHX1 4PZ
Northowram GarageBradford Road, NorthowramHX3 7HW
Tenterfield MOT CentreUnit R5, TENTERFIELDS BUSINESS PARKHX2 6EQ

All 3 inspection stations in Halifax

Tuning & customisation 2

T W Upholstery1 Co-Operative Buildings WheatleyHX3 5LP
Xtreme vehicle tintsHammond StreetHx1 4dr

Car sharing 1

Allied Vehicle Contracts119 Dean CloughHX3 5AX

Share

KindHalifaxCalderdale%United Kingdom
Repair shops15830152.568,661
Car dealers6714546.233,928
Driving schools204148.89,628
Fuel stations204346.513,004
Tyre shops193554.37,958
Parts stores183748.67,741
Car washes184242.99,356
Motorcycle shops92536.04,801
Body shops82040.05,313
Rental & leasing81650.05,568
Towing71450.01,708
Auto glass71070.01,523
Inspection stations3560.0567
Tuning & customisation2633.32,509
Car sharing1333.3134

% = Halifax / Calderdale

Nearby towns

CityRegionBusinesseskm
Sowerby BridgeCalderdale443.3
EllandCalderdale375.2
BradfordCalderdale1125.9
HuddersfieldCalderdale36.1
MytholmroydCalderdale36.7
BrighouseCalderdale916.7
Hebden BridgeCalderdale189.2
Chain BarBradford49.3

Overture Maps Places (release 2026-10-21.0) · CDLA Permissive 2.0 / Apache 2.0 / CC0

MOT test stations 53

53 garages in Halifax are approved by DVSA to carry out MOT tests, 52 of them on cars; 6 also test larger vans up to 3,500 kg and 3 test motorcycles.

StationAddressPostcodeClasses
AB AutoworksUnion Street SouthHX1 2LE4
Ali's MOTFenton RoadHX1 3PP4
Balmoral Garage LtdThe Boulevards, Savile Park RoadHX1 2EN4
Battinson Auto CentreUnit 1 Drakes Industrial Estate, Shay LaneHX3 6RL4
Bedford Street Garage16A Bedford StreetHX1 5DL4
Bell Hall GarageSavile Park RoadHX1 2XP4
Black Brook Garage LTDUnit 3, Blackbrook Way, GreetlandHX4 8ED1, 2, 4
Bristol Street Motors Nissan HalifaxShay SykeHX1 2ND4
Butt MOT StationUnit A, Hopwood LaneHX1 5ED4
Calderdale Council MBCBattinson RoadHX1 4PL4, 5, 7
Charlie Browns AutocentresCharles StreetHX1 1QW4
D Pitchforth LtdPark Garage, Rochdale Road, GreetlandHX4 8AL4
D&G Autos Victoria Road Garage LtdVictoria Road, HipperholmeHX3 8DF4
Dryclough Lane GarageDryclough LaneHX3 0LD4
Empire MotorhouseUnit 2 Queens ParadeHX1 3XY4
G S Autos359 Queens RoadHX1 4PY4
Grizzleys Mot30 West ParadeHX1 2TE1, 2
Halfords AutocentreWade StreetHX1 1SN4, 7
Halifax Autocentre40 South ParadeHX1 2LY4
Halifax Car Clinic Ltd6 Bedford Street NorthHX1 5BH4
Halifax MOT and Service Centre Ltd51 Winding RoadHX1 1SJ4
Hanson Lane MOT CentreUnit 4A/4B, 148 Hanson LaneHX1 5PQ4
Hare Bros150 Hanson LaneHX1 5PQ4
Hare Motors175 Keighley Road, IllingworthHX2 9LL4
Headlands GarageDenholmgate Road, HipperholmeHX3 8JX4
Holmfield Mot & RepairsUnit 3 Holmfield Industrial Estate, HolmfieldHX2 9TN4, 5, 7
Holts Car & VanUnit 2 Abbey House, Spartan Road, Low MoorBD12 0RY4
Hopwood Lane MOT CentreCulver WorksHX1 5EZ4
Hunters GarageLower Field Bottom Farm, Coley RoadHX3 7SA4, 7
Junction Auto Care283 Queens RoadHX1 4NS4
Kwik Fit70 Horton StreetHX1 1QE4, 5, 7
Kwik FitPellon LaneHX1 5QN4
Lambert Street GarageLambert Street, West Vale, GreetlandHX4 8AA4
Miles Cross Garage113 Hopwood LaneHX1 4HB4
Moor End Garage561 Gibbet StreetHX2 0AL4
Moorlea GarageAlbert RoadHX2 0DF4
Moorside GarageKeighley Road, IllingworthHX2 8AR4
Mount Automotive SolutionsNew Bond StreetHX1 2TH4
New Bond Street MOT CentreUnit 2, Culver Works, Hopwood Lane (Off New Bond Street)HX1 5ER4
North Bridge Motors HalifaxI and 3 Old LaneHX3 6TD4
Northowram GarageBradford Road, NorthowramHX3 7HW4
Pellon Tyre and AutocentrePellon LaneHX1 4PZ4
Prescott Street GaragePrescott StreetHX1 2LF4
Raglan MOT and Fast Fit Centre4 Raglan StreetHX1 5QX4
Ron Lee LtdKeighley Road, OvendenHX3 5TJ4
Star Motors19 St Mary Street, HalifaxHX1 2TW4
Stoneacre Halifax Haley HillHaley HillHX3 6ED4
Stoneacre Halifax Haley HillRange LaneHX3 6ED4
Stonelake of HalifaxWakefield Road, CopleyHX3 0UA4
Sunside Service StationSaddleworth Road, GreetlandHX4 8LZ1, 2, 4
Surefix Motoring Centre14-16 Portland PlaceHX1 2QN4
Tyreworld & Halifax MOT CentreTyreworld, 2 Walnut StreetHX1 5JB4
W & H MotorsMartins Mill Yard, Richmond Road, Pellon LaneHX1 5SZ3, 4, 5, 7

DVSA, Active MOT test stations (September 2026) · Open Government Licence v3.0 · classes: 1–2 motorcycles, 3 three-wheelers, 4 cars and vans up to 3,000 kg, 5 vehicles with more than 12 passenger seats, 7 goods vehicles 3,000–3,500 kg