11,145,731 US VINs16,875,657 Dutch plates3,603,918 businesses in 233 countries
English
AfrikaansAzərbaycancaBahasa IndonesiaBahasa MelayuCatalàČeštinaDanskDeutschEestiEnglishEspañolFilipinoFrançaisGaeilgeHrvatskiÍslenskaItalianoKiswahiliLatviešuLietuviųMagyarMaltiNederlandsNorskOʻzbekchaPolskiPortuguês (Brasil)Português (Portugal)RomânăShqipSlovenčinaSlovenščinaSrpskiSuomiSvenskaTiếng ViệtTürkçeΕλληνικάБеларускаяБългарскиКыргызчаҚазақшаМакедонскиМонголРусскийУкраїнськаქართულიՀայերենעבריתاردوالعربيةفارسیनेपालीहिन्दीবাংলাதமிழ்සිංහලไทยລາວမြန်မာខ្មែរ한국어日本語简体中文繁體中文
Check a VIN

Des Moines

685 automotive businesses in 13 kinds — 6.9 % of all listings in Iowa.

215Repair shops
143Car dealers
57Parts stores
51Car washes

Where they are

Each dot is a business; driving schools are highlighted.

Repair shops 215

4 THE TRUCK + LINE-X of Des Moines3701 E 14th St #10050313
A & A Truck & Trailer Repair4535 NW 1st St50313
A and G Auto Repair2100 SE 6th St50315
A-1 Mobile Truck And Trailer Repair Llc616 New York Ave50313-4129
AADSM Auto sales LLC5328 NW 2nd St50313-1708
ACK Enterprises1805 NE 58th Ave50313-1636
Abc Towing And Service1552 Ohio St50314-3424
Ace Body & Motor625 NE 45th Pl50313
Acheson Auto Sales-Service1109 63rd St50311
Action Auto Body1157 15th St50314
Adocar Auto Body & Paint1605 E Madison Ave50313
Advanced Detail & Repair Services2551 Douglas Ave50310

All 215 repair shops in Des Moines

Car dealers 143

Alvarez Auto Sales4216 SE 14th St50320
AmericAuto2814 SE 14th St50320
America Used Cars823 SE 14th St50317-1003
American Dream Machines1500 Locust St50309-3008
American Tire Distributors3915 Delaware Ave50313
American Wholesale Motors4200 E 14th St50313
Atlantic Auto Sales5390 NW 2nd St50313
Auto Outlet Inc.2423 Euclid Ave50310
Aztec Motors908 SE 14th St50317
Azteca Auto Sales1902 SE 14th St50320
B & W Motors4290 NW 2nd St50313-2741
BROWN MOTORCARS INC330 NW 49th Pl50313

All 143 car dealers in Des Moines

Parts stores 57

AAMCO Transmissions & Total Car Care2603 Douglas Ave50310
Advance Auto Parts4801 SE 14th St50320
Advance Auto Parts6222 Grand Ave50312
Advance Auto Parts1817 University Ave50314
Advance Auto Parts3525 Merle Hay Rd50310
Advance Auto Parts3811 E 14th St50313
Advance Auto Parts2519 Easton Blvd50317
American Topper & Accessories1315 NE 46th Ave50313-2669
Arrow Distributing Inc3939 E 14th St50313-3889
Auto Plus3520 2nd Ave50313-4407
AutoZone3220 SE 14th St50315
AutoZone1123 Army Post Rd50315

All 57 parts stores in Des Moines

Car washes 51

14th Street · Mister Car Wash3400 Se 14th St50320
Army Post · Mister Car Wash850 Army Post Rd50315
Auto Clean Inc.1601 E Madison Ave50313
Best Drift Auto Detailing3400 6th Ave50313
Champ Power Wash2640 E University Ave50317-5324
Champion Xpress Carwash · Champion Xpress Carwash - HQ1514 E Euclid Ave50313
Champion Xpress Carwash · Champion Xpress Carwash - HQ2565 E Euclid Ave50317
DA Car Detailing801 SE 14th St50317
Des Moines Car Detail699 Walnut St50309
Des Moines Metro Auto Detailing - Just Like New Details Llc4665 NE 7th St50313-2404
Diy Garage2250 Delaware Ave # B50317-3531
Doctor Detail Des Moines3001 SW 9th St50315

All 51 car washes in Des Moines

Tyre shops 48

Bauer Built Tire & Service5201 NE 15th St50313
Bridgestone Agricultural Tire · Firestone1825 NE 66th Ave50313-1244
CFI Manufacturing2041 E Walnut St50317
CFI Tire Service2601 Dixon St50316
CHR Tire and Auto5499 NE 14th St50313-1602
Capital City Tire Services · City Tire2025 Maury St50317
Car-X Tire & Auto3901 SE 14th St50320
Car-X Tire & Auto3632 Merle Hay Rd50310
Car-X Tire & Auto4001 NE 14th St50313
Car-X Tire & Auto4001 NE 14th Street50313
Cisco Tire Shop2122 SE 14th St50320
Cross-Dillion Tire5185 NE 22nd St50313-2560

All 48 tyre shops in Des Moines

Rental & leasing 42

Alamo Rent A Car2540 Leland Ave50321
Avis Car Rental2540 Leland Avenue50321
Budget Car Rental2540 Leland Avenue50321
Budget Rent A Car5800 Fleur Dr50321
Budget Truck Rental · Budget Car Rental1003 E Park Ave50315
Budget Truck Rental4401 Hickman Rd50310-3343
Enterprise2540 Leland Avenue50321
Enterprise Commercial Trucks1545 E Euclid Ave50313
Enterprise Rent-A-Car · Enterprise200 Se 6th St50309
Enterprise Rent-A-Car217 E Locust St50309
Enterprise Rent-A-Car · Enterprise1545 E Euclid Ave50313
Ford Rental System · Ford Motor Company4545 Merle Hay Rd50310

All 42 rental agencies in Des Moines

Fuel stations 40

Amoco1443 2nd Avenue50314
Amoco4028 East 14th Street50313
Amoco Gas Station E 14th st Des Moines, IA4028 14th St50313-3132
Apex Oil1200 SE 30th St50317-1330
BP · bp1516 Se 1st St50315
BP · bp145 University Ave50314
BP · bp5901 Fleur Dr50321-2847
BP · bp5120 Ne 14th St50313
CAT Scale11957 Douglas Pkwy50323
CAT Scale11820 Hickman Rd50325
Casey's3725 Beaver Ave50310
Casey's3501 E 14th St50316

All 40 fuel stations in Des Moines

Body shops 28

Acheson Auto Body and Service Center West1103 SW 63rd St50312
Action Auto Body1824 2nd Ave50314
Blake's Auto Body and Exhaust1210 E 29th St50317
Brad's Collision Center Inc1400 Army Post Rd50315-5405
Cabrera's Auto Body4425 NW 2nd St50313
Caliber Collision3700 SW 61st St50321
Caliber Collision4416 Merle Hay Rd50310-1412
Caliber Collision3297 NW Prairie Lane50313
Caliber Collision2321 2nd Ave50313
Caliber Collision4325 NE 50th Street50317
Corado Body Shop125 Ne 47th Pl Ste A50313-2301
DART Body Shop1100 Dart Way50309-4530

All 28 body shops in Des Moines

Motorcycle shops 18

BJ’s Cycles4044 E 14th St50313
Big Barn Harley-Davidson81 NW 49th Pl50313
Cyclepedia1824 Dean Ave50316-3740
Des Moines Custom Cycle3630 Merle Hay Rd50310
EagleRider Motorcycle Rentals and Tours Des Moines81 NW 49th Pl50313
Eastside Kustom Garage - EKG2009 Delaware Ave50317-6344
Elliott Aviation2800 McKinley Ave50321-2806
Fenders Cycle & Motorsport1500 E Army Post Rd50320
GTMA Cycles4665 NE 7th St50313
Hooligan's Motorcycle Shop4044 E 14th St50313-3802
Indian Motorcycle Des Moines1500 E Army Post Rd50320
Moto Sports122 E Army Post Rd50315-5822

All 18 motorcycle shops in Des Moines

Tuning & customisation 17

Central Iowa Tint4211 SE 14th St50320
Des Moines Best Tint2250 Delaware Ave50317-3531
Dogfish Graphics3710 6th Ave Ste A50313-4196
Dressics automotive / Scraphouse Customs133 Arthur Ave50313-4953
Dynamic Drivelines1501 NE Broadway Ave Ste 1150313
Iowa Auto Top4012 E 14th St50313
Iowa Auto Top & Upholstery1210 Army Post Rd50315-5542
Iowa Window Tint611 SE 15th St50317-7607
KG TINT2101 61st St50322
Karl Emergency Vehicles5983 NE Industry Dr50313
Karl Kustoms5927 Industry Dr50313-7600
Kennedy Kustoms1022 Army Post Rd50315

All 17 customisation shops in Des Moines

Towing 14

Capitol City Towing & Recovery915 SE 14th Ct50317-1013
Cash For Cars - Des Moines3300 Vandalia Rd Ste B50317
Compass Towing5924 SW 9th St50315-5009
Crow Tow826 SE 21st St50317
Dude's Auto Repair & Customs Llc2551 Douglas Ave50310-5742
G & S Towing Service4100 E 16th St50313
Hanifen Co Inc5329 NW 2nd St50313-1707
Iowa First Call Towing1640 E Court Ave50316-3964
MAD J Repair & Towing5185 NE 22nd St50313
Metro Expert Towing Service1510 Ohio St50314
Mid-Iowa Towing109 E 28th St50317
P & M Towing Company3520 Beaver Ave Ste A250310

All 14 towing services in Des Moines

Auto glass 11

2020 Auto Glass4475 Ne 3rd St Unit C-450313-2302
Auto Glass Now89 University Ave50314
Autoglass Solutions1211 Army Post Rd50315-5543
Cheap Guy Auto Glass801 SE 14th St50317-1003
Clark Glass Inc2000 E Grand Ave50317-5236
Comiskey Glass & Glazing1500 Maury St50317-1043
Dakotaland Autoglass Inc1693 Ne 54th Ave Ste G50313-2504
Kryger Glass10440 Hickman Rd Ste 1850325
Scott's Auto Glass718 NE Broadway Ave B50313
Super Low Price Autoglass1200 Keosauqua Way50309
Super Low Price Autoglass1211 Army Post Rd50315-5543

All 11 auto glass shops in Des Moines

Driving schools 1

DMACC Transportation Institute2081 NE 54th Ave50313-2562

Share

KindDes MoinesIowa%United States
Repair shops2152,8407.6240,666
Car dealers1431,6148.9143,357
Parts stores579975.769,509
Car washes517237.153,790
Tyre shops485908.150,766
Rental & leasing424718.961,417
Fuel stations401,4762.7151,998
Body shops285275.340,952
Motorcycle shops182218.117,076
Tuning & customisation1714511.720,882
Towing141977.121,937
Auto glass111318.416,516
Driving schools1214.89,100

% = Des Moines / Iowa

Nearby towns

CityRegionBusinesseskm
Pleasant HillIowa288.3
JohnstonIowa359.0
Windsor HeightsIowa79.1
AltoonaIowa5210.0
AnkenyIowa15111.0
West Des MoinesIowa7112.1
CliveIowa6612.4
UrbandaleIowa10912.6

Overture Maps Places (release 2026-10-21.0) · CDLA Permissive 2.0 / Apache 2.0 / CC0