Where each one leads
Land Rover Range Rover
- Against cars of the same age, the Land Rover Range Rover comes out better at its first MOT test (passes 12% more often than average) than the Mercedes-Benz g (passes 8% more often than average).
- Fewer Land Rover Range Rover cars in the Netherlands carry an illogical odometer record (7.6% against 14.2%).
- On Canada's official test the most frugal 2026 Land Rover Range Rover uses 12.6 l/100 km, the 2015 Mercedes-Benz g 18.5.
- New Land Rover Range Rover cars registered in Europe in 2022 average 206 g/km of CO₂ on the WLTP test, against 343 for the Mercedes-Benz g in 2022.
- Measured by the cars' own fuel meters, the diesel hybrid Land Rover Range Rover uses 10.3 l/100 km on the road, the Mercedes-Benz g 11.2.
- Measured by the cars' own fuel meters, the petrol Land Rover Range Rover uses 15.4 l/100 km on the road, the Mercedes-Benz g 18.0.
- Measured by the cars' own fuel meters, the petrol hybrid Land Rover Range Rover uses 13.1 l/100 km on the road, the Mercedes-Benz g 18.9.
- Measured by the cars' own fuel meters, the diesel Land Rover Range Rover uses 10.3 l/100 km on the road, the Mercedes-Benz g 12.3.
Mercedes-Benz g
Ahead on none of the like-for-like measures.
Only measures that do not depend on how many cars were sold: pass and failure rates against cars of the same age, ratings, fuel use and CO₂. How we compare
At a glance
| Land Rover Range Rover | Mercedes-Benz g | |
|---|---|---|
| Model years in the US safety record | 1987–2026 | — |
| New cars registered in Europe | 130,610 (2010–2022) | 52,660 (2010–2022) |
| Licensed in the United Kingdom | 90,503 | 2,629 |
| On the road in the Netherlands | 7,449 | 2,800 |
EEA new-car registrations (CC BY 4.0) · DVLA licensed vehicles (OGL v3.0) · RDW (CC0) · Traficom (CC BY 4.0) · generations: Wikidata (CC0).
Reliability and problems
| Land Rover Range Rover | Mercedes-Benz g | |
|---|---|---|
| UK MOT first-time pass rate | 78% | 88% |
| … against cars of the same age | +12% | +8% |
| New York safety inspections failed | 0.6% | — |
| … against cars of the same year | −53% | — |
| Illogical odometer records (NL) | 7.6% | 14.2% |
| US owner complaints | 969 | — |
| Most complaints about | Power train | — |
| Model year with most complaints | 2003 (97) | — |
| US recall campaigns | 75 | — |
| Manufacturer service bulletins | 8,900 | 17 |
| NHTSA defect investigations | 32 | — |
Complaint, recall and bulletin counts grow with the number of cars sold and are not adjusted for it. UK MOT: DVSA anonymised MOT results (OGL v3.0); New York: DMV inspections; complaints, recalls, bulletins and investigations: NHTSA (public domain); odometer: RDW (CC0).
Fuel, emissions and price
| Land Rover Range Rover | Mercedes-Benz g | |
|---|---|---|
| Official combined fuel use, Canada | 12.6 l/100 km (2026) | 18.5 l/100 km (2015) |
| Real-world use in Europe, diesel hybrid | 10.3 l/100 km | 11.2 l/100 km |
| Real-world use in Europe, petrol | 15.4 l/100 km | 18.0 l/100 km |
| Real-world use in Europe, petrol hybrid | 13.1 l/100 km | 18.9 l/100 km |
| Real-world use in Europe, diesel | 10.3 l/100 km | 12.3 l/100 km |
| Official CO₂ of new cars in Europe | 206 g/km | 343 g/km |
| Average power of new cars in Europe | 298 kW (400 hp) | 359 kW (481 hp) |
| Average mass in running order | 2,575 kg | 2,554 kg |
| Dutch list price when new (median) | €164,190 | €210,948 |
Canada: NRCan Fuel Consumption Ratings, most frugal version of the latest year (OGL Canada). Europe: EEA monitoring of new-car CO₂ and on-board fuel meters (OBFCM), CC BY 4.0. Price: RDW catalogue price (CC0). Finland: Traficom (CC BY 4.0).
